Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · MAHALAXMI FABRIC MILLS LT · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
MAHALAXMI FABRIC MILLS LT
NSE: MFML · BSE: 544233
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

MAHALAXMI FABRIC MILLS LT

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹17.36
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · 0.19 · 18.2

MAHALAXMI FABRIC MILLS LT is a Textiles & Apparels company listed on NSE. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY25–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY25FY26
Revenue153135
EBITDA (ex other income)142
margin %9.41.4
Owners' profit00
EPS, as reported (₹)7.45(0.02)
ROE % · ROCE %8.1 · 11.4(0.0) · 2.4
Debt / equity (x)0.450.79
Cash from operations79
Capex(19)(40)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MAHALAXMI FABRIC MILLS LT · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue4839263432323831
Profit before tax2(2)112(2)(1)10
Net profit2(1)73(3)(1)20
EPS (₹)1.49(1.01)6.812.43(3.21)(0.71)1.460.04
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/B0.21.13 of 18599%
ROCE(0.1)4.3170 of 21521%
ROE(0.0)4.7152 of 18819%
Debt / Equity0.80.4133 of 18829%
EBITDA margin9.99.897 of 19851%
Revenue growth(8.1)6.9143 of 19226%
Profit growth(98.5)20.0171 of 20316%
Market cap1861177 of 22321%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MAHALAXMI FABRIC MILLS LT · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
22 Oct 2026 · Board meeting on Nov 5, 2026 to approve Q2 FY27 resultsresultslow——
8 Oct 2026 · Routine SEBI quarterly compliance certificate for Q2 FY2026-27complianceminimal——
1 Oct 2026 · Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills 35th AGM: All 3 resolutions passed with 100 percent approvalboard shareholder meetingslow——
30 Sept 2026 · 35th AGM concluded; financial statements adoptedboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
29 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed for Q2 and half-year results 2026-27complianceminimal——
8 Sept 2026 · Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills publishes 35th AGM notice in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
6 Sept 2026 · MFML files 35th Annual Report for FY 2025-26 with AGM noticeresultshigh——
6 Sept 2026 · Notice of 35th AGM on Sept 30, 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingslow——
5 Sept 2026 · Book closure Sep 24 to Sep 30, 2026 for 35th AGMcorporate actionslow——
5 Sept 2026 · Notice of 35th Annual General Meeting published in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in