Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · MAHALAXMI SEAMLESS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
MAHALAXMI SEAMLESS LTD.
BSE: 513460
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

MAHALAXMI SEAMLESS LTD.

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹10.75
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · — · 21.5

Manufactures seamless steel pipes and tubes at a single plant in Roha, Raigad district, Maharashtra, with the registered office in Goregaon (East), Mumbai. Operates as a single-segment business in the iron and steel products space. Employee cost is the dominant expense at 66.1% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 18.6% and depreciation at 10.4%. Posted a net loss of Rs 0.07 cr on revenue of Rs 1.89 cr in FY26, with negative other equity on the balance sheet indicating accumulated losses. Small enough to claim exemptions from several SEBI LODR provisions on the basis of paid-up capital and net worth thresholds. Listed on BSE under scrip code 513460. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Seamless pipes and tubes. Small, single-plant steel manufacturer focused on seamless pipes and tubes

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue22222
EBITDA (ex other income)11(1)10
margin %50.650.6(44.8)39.215.3
Owners' profit11(1)0(0)
EPS, as reported (₹)1.021.02(2.35)0.48(0.14)
ROE % · ROCE %407.4 · 17.0104.0 · 20.9171.9 · (107.8)(54.4) · 47.113.5 · 12.0
Debt / equity (x)13.022.62(2.12)(3.00)(1.95)
Cash from operations12(1)01
Capex(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MAHALAXMI SEAMLESS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue00000011
Profit before tax000000(0)0
Net profit000000(0)0
EPS (₹)0.120.080.130.180.190.12(0.63)0.30
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
ROCE(9.9)9.1107 of 1157%
EBITDA margin36.611.011 of 10090%
Revenue growth37.413.718 of 9782%
Profit growth66.829.340 of 10563%
Market cap6216112 of 1228%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MAHALAXMI SEAMLESS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
14 Oct 2026 · No deviation report applicable for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
14 Oct 2026 · Compliance certificate under SEBI Reg 74(5) filed for Q2 FY26-27complianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closure ahead of Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
24 Sept 2026 · Board changes at Mahalaxmi Seamless: Director re-appointed, new Independent Director joinsmanagement changesmedium——
24 Sept 2026 · Mahalaxmi Seamless 35th AGM proceedings held on September 24, 2026board shareholder meetingsmedium——
24 Sept 2026 · Outcome of 35th AGM held on 24 Sep 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
31 Aug 2026 · 35th AGM notice and FY26 annual report filedboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
31 Aug 2026 · 35th AGM notice on Sept 24, 2026 covering FY2026 accounts and director changesboard shareholder meetingslow——
31 Aug 2026 · Board approves 35th AGM notice and board report; discusses expansion plansboard shareholder meetingslow——
26 Aug 2026 · Board Meeting on 31 Aug 2026 to approve Board's Report and AGM noticeboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in