Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · Maiden Forgings Limited · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
Maiden Forgings Limited
BSE: 543874
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

Maiden Forgings Limited

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹93.50
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA12.0 · — · —

Manufactures steel bright bars, wires and pneumatic nails from an integrated plant at Bhojpur/Modinagar that is consolidating two older facilities. Operates a diversified B2B/B2C/B2G model serving roughly 450 customers across industrial buyers, defence and government bodies (registrations with DRDO's TBRL and CEMILAC, Ordnance Factory Board at Kolkata and Muradnagar; orders delivered to HAL, BHEL and NTPC) and consumer channels including Amazon India. FY26 production hit a record 35,546 MT against installed capacity of 53,000 MT, with capacity utilisation around 72–74%, and FY26 revenue from operations was ₹231.61 cr (H2 FY26 at ₹122.60 cr). The company is forward-integrating into higher-margin GI wires (stated target 20–25% gross margin) and stainless-steel components from the new facility, and has set up a 100%-owned Dubai subsidiary for overseas distribution. Raw materials dominate costs at 86.7% of revenue, with a back-to-back raw-material model used to hedge steel input prices. The 4-acre Modinagar plant is expected to lift capacity to ~63,000 MT, take utilisation to 85% from August/September 2026, and deliver stated annual cost savings of about ₹2.5 cr. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. B2B industrial sales, B2G / Defence, B2C retail, Exports. Asset-heavy steel processor with a diversified B2B/B2C/B2G model and forward-integration into higher-margin GI wires and stainless-steel components

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY23–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue221236213232
EBITDA (ex other income)2223——
margin %10.09.7——
Owners' profit1010——
EPS, as reported (₹)9.216.844.263.53
ROE % · ROCE %23.6 · 32.113.7 · 22.6— · 16.3— · 13.9
Debt / equity (x)1.660.88——
Cash from operations11(12)56
Capex(8)(5)(9)0
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Maiden Forgings Limited · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 7 quarters

₹ croreQ4 FY23Q2 FY24Q4 FY24Q2 FY25Q4 FY25Q2 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue112116236109104109122
Profit before tax66146334
Net profit54104———
EPS (₹)4.362.936.842.851.411.482.06
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)12.015.438 of 10564%
ROCE7.09.166 of 11543%
Revenue growth(48.3)13.788 of 979%
Market cap13321669 of 12244%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Maiden Forgings Limited · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
9 Oct 2026 · Routine compliance filing for dematerialization of securitiescomplianceminimal——
8 Oct 2026 · Maiden Forgings H1 FY27 Revenue Up 16% YoY to 127 Cr; Volume Up 14%compliancelow——
30 Sept 2026 · Maiden Forgings 21st AGM: All 3 Resolutions Passed with 100% Approvalcomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Maiden Forgings 21st AGM held on Sep 28, 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingslow——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed for insiders from October 1, 2026 until H1 results announcementcomplianceminimal——
5 Sept 2026 · Book closure from Sept 21-28, 2026 for 21st AGMboard shareholder meetingslow——
5 Sept 2026 · Newspaper ad for 21st AGM published, meeting on 28 Sept 2026complianceminimal——
4 Sept 2026 · Maiden Forgings files FY26 Annual Report and 21st AGM noticecomplianceminimal——
4 Sept 2026 · Maiden Forgings 21st AGM notice on Sept 28 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
4 Sept 2026 · Maiden Forgings files prior newspaper ad for 21st AGM noticecomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in