Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · MARKSANS PHARMA LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
MARKSANS PHARMA LIMITED
NSE: MARKSANS · BSE: 524404
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

MARKSANS PHARMA LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹304.75
Market cap₹13.8k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA26.7 · 4.52 · 16.2

Makes and sells generic pharmaceuticals — both prescription and over-the-counter — primarily in the United States, United Kingdom, rest of Europe and Canada, with manufacturing based in India, the UK and the USA. The US business drives the largest pull, supported by a $220M+ order book and approvals from the USFDA for molecules such as amide hydrochloride in pain, allergy, gastrointestinal and cough/cold categories; the Teva facility is ramping toward an INR 800 crores revenue target, currently trending at INR 560-600 crores. The UK business runs through the Relonchem subsidiary and is filing 4-5 products a month, stabilising after a period of pricing pressure on the back of new launches and currency support. European presence is being built via greenfield subsidiaries in Ireland and Canada, plus recent acquisitions of Netherlands-based QliniQ B.V. and Germany-based OTC distributor ABCnow GmbH to gain a direct front-end in those markets. FY26 consolidated revenue stood at INR 2,950.938 crores with an EBITDA margin of 23.16% and the company remained debt-free with INR 824.2 crores of cash. The biggest cost line is materials at 32.5% of revenue, followed by employees at 14.3% and other operating expenses at 22.1%, with R&D running at roughly 3% of sales to support the UK filing pace. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. United States (Rx and OTC generics), United Kingdom (Relonchem), Rest of Europe (Ireland, Netherlands, Germany), Canada. Generic pharmaceuticals — Rx and OTC, regulated-market focused, debt-free, expanding geographically through greenfield subsidiaries and bolt-on M&A.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue1,4911,8522,1772622,951
EBITDA (ex other income)25933945953601
margin %17.418.321.120.220.4
Owners' profit1872653430418
EPS, as reported (₹)4.516.416.928.409.22
ROE % · ROCE %15.3 · 19.915.0 · 18.815.1 · 19.015.4 · 18.713.8 · 17.5
Debt / equity (x)0.030.020.010.010.01
Cash from operations9923723021458
Capex(46)(54)(209)(17)(131)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MARKSANS PHARMA LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue64268271620720754856841
Profit before tax1251431277133151200207
Net profit9810595899114149159
EPS (₹)2.132.312.001.292.172.503.273.47
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)26.730.868 of 15857%
P/B4.53.1110 of 16333%
ROCE16.810.849 of 18374%
ROE13.89.852 of 16669%
Debt / Equity0.00.245 of 16673%
EBITDA margin28.417.541 of 16576%
Revenue growth35.616.336 of 16178%
Profit growth173.930.928 of 15883%
Market cap1381080638 of 18179%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MARKSANS PHARMA LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
26 Oct 2026 · Marksans Pharma schedules Q2 FY27 earnings call for November 5board shareholder meetingslow——
19 Oct 2026 · Board meeting on Nov 4 to approve Q2 and H1 FY27 resultsresultslow——
13 Oct 2026 · RTA certifies share demat compliance for Sep 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · Marksans Pharma Trading Window to close from October 1, 2026complianceminimal——
17 Sept 2026 · Notice on re-opening special window for physical share transfer re-lodgementcomplianceminimal——
7 Sept 2026 · Marksans Pharma publishes IEPF transfer notice in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
1 Sept 2026 · Marksans Pharma to attend Elara India Dialogue 2026 on Sept 2board shareholder meetingslow——
27 Aug 2026 · Marksans Pharma 34th AGM: All 4 resolutions passed, Rs 0.90 dividend approvedboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
27 Aug 2026 · Marksans Pharma 34th AGM: All 4 Resolutions Passed, Dividend Re 0.90 per Shareboard shareholder meetingslow——
27 Aug 2026 · Marksans Pharma 34th AGM held, Rs 0.90 per share dividend approvedboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in