Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · METAL COATINGS (INDIA) LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
METAL COATINGS (INDIA) LTD.
BSE: 531810
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

METAL COATINGS (INDIA) LTD.

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹46.15
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA13.2 · 0.77 · 9.1

METAL COATINGS (INDIA) LTD. is a Industrial Products company. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue142170168160149
EBITDA (ex other income)34353
margin %2.22.21.93.32.0
Owners' profit33222
EPS, as reported (₹)3.853.773.413.233.28
ROE % · ROCE %8.3 · 10.77.5 · 9.56.3 · 7.95.6 · 12.65.5 · 7.1
Debt / equity (x)0.290.000.050.040.08
Cash from operations(6)1136(1)
Capex(0)(1)(1)(1)(0)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · METAL COATINGS (INDIA) LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue4139413539383738
Profit before tax1(1)211101
Net profit1(1)111101
EPS (₹)1.10(0.72)1.810.830.951.310.191.05
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)13.215.440 of 10563%
P/B0.81.522 of 10179%
ROCE7.09.165 of 11544%
ROE5.58.664 of 10338%
Debt / Equity0.10.239 of 10162%
EBITDA margin3.111.089 of 10011%
Revenue growth9.213.756 of 9743%
Profit growth26.329.354 of 10549%
Market cap3421689 of 12227%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · METAL COATINGS (INDIA) LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Board to approve September 2026 quarter and half-year resultsresultslow——
7 Oct 2026 · Compliance certificate under Reg 74(5) for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
2 Oct 2026 · Newspaper ad on special window for physical share transferscomplianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure Ahead of Q2 FY26 Resultscomplianceminimal——
21 Aug 2026 · AGM 2026: All 6 resolutions passed, final dividend declaredcomplianceminimal——
20 Aug 2026 · Metal Coatings 32nd AGM: final dividend declared, 6 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
20 Aug 2026 · 32nd AGM proceedings - 6 resolutions passed including dividend and auditor re-appointmentboard shareholder meetingslow——
14 Aug 2026 · Newspaper notice of Q1 FY27 unaudited financial resultscomplianceminimal——
13 Aug 2026 · Q1FY27 Results: Revenue up 9%, PAT up 26% YoYresultshigh——
13 Aug 2026 · Q1 FY27 results: Revenue up 9%, PAT up 26% YoYresultshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in