Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · MODERN STEELS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
MODERN STEELS LTD.
BSE: 513303
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

MODERN STEELS LTD.

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹12.50
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA16.4 · 0.95 · 16.8

Sold its steel-making assets at Mandi Gobindgarh (Punjab) under a slump sale and no longer carries out any manufacturing operations. The company now earns only commission income and other income. For FY26, total income stood at Rs 482 lacs versus Rs 549 lacs in FY25, and net profit was Rs 106 lacs versus Rs 444 lacs the prior year. Results are prepared on a going-concern basis while management explores new commercial activities to restart the business. The auditor (APT & Co LLP) issued an unmodified opinion, and deferred tax assets on carried-forward losses were not recognised due to lack of virtual certainty of future taxable income. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Commission and other income. Shell-stage industrial company post slump sale; commission and other income only

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue1020000
EBITDA (ex other income)2(6)(1)(1)(1)
margin %1.5————
Owners' profit7814141
EPS, as reported (₹)56.3110.050.413.230.77
ROE % · ROCE %(7673.3) · (7758.4)107.9 · 109.84.3 · 4.324.9 · 24.95.6 · 5.6
Debt / equity (x)0.000.100.020.010.01
Cash from operations(3)0040
Capex(47)0000
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MODERN STEELS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue00000000
Profit before tax(0)(0)(0)50001
Net profit(0)(0)(0)50001
EPS (₹)(0.02)(0.03)(0.02)3.300.160.060.060.48
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)16.415.455 of 10548%
P/B0.91.531 of 10169%
ROCE5.69.174 of 11536%
ROE5.68.663 of 10339%
Debt / Equity0.00.220 of 10181%
Profit growth(85.4)29.396 of 1059%
Market cap18216101 of 12217%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MODERN STEELS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
21 Oct 2026 · Modern Steels Q2 FY26 results: net profit jumps 4.5x YoY to Rs 36 lakhcomplianceminimal——
19 Oct 2026 · Modern Steels Q2 FY26-27 PAT up to 36L; no manufacturing ops continueresultshigh——
19 Oct 2026 · Modern Steels Q2 FY27: Net profit Rs 36L vs Rs 8L on Rs 63L incomeresultshigh——
12 Oct 2026 · Board to consider Q2 FY27 results on 19 Oct 2026resultslow——
9 Oct 2026 · RTA compliance certificate for Q2 FY27 under SEBI Reg 74(5)complianceminimal——
7 Oct 2026 · Nil report on re-lodgement of physical share transfer requests for Sep 2026complianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure Ahead of Q2 FY27 Results Declarationcomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · 52nd AGM results: all 6 resolutions passed with 99.99 percent approvalcomplianceminimal——
26 Sept 2026 · Shareholders approve auditor, CMD and director changes at AGMmanagement changeshigh——
26 Sept 2026 · 52nd AGM proceedings with 6 resolutions including CMD re-appointmentboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in