Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · MODERN THREADS INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
MODERN THREADS INDIA LTD
NSE: MODTHREAD · BSE: 500282
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

MODERN THREADS INDIA LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹46.00
Market cap₹0.2k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · 1.10 · —

MODERN THREADS INDIA LTD is a Textiles & Apparels company listed on NSE. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY26–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY26
Revenue295
EBITDA (ex other income)14
margin %4.6
Owners' profit12
EPS, as reported (₹)3.51
ROE % · ROCE %8.4 · 13.8
Debt / equity (x)0.22
Cash from operations(3)
Capex(13)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MODERN THREADS INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 3 quarters

₹ croreQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue737587
Profit before tax868
Net profit646
EPS (₹)1.701.051.69
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)10.416.857 of 17969%
P/B1.11.189 of 18552%
ROCE11.84.340 of 21582%
ROE8.44.760 of 18868%
Debt / Equity0.20.474 of 18861%
EBITDA margin13.39.867 of 19867%
Market cap1606170 of 22369%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MODERN THREADS INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
7 Oct 2026 · Modern Threads files quarterly dematerialisation compliance certificatecomplianceminimal——
1 Oct 2026 · 45th AGM voting results: all 3 resolutions approvedcomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Modern Threads 45th AGM held on 30 Sep 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 ahead of Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
7 Sept 2026 · Notice of 45th AGM on 30 September 2026complianceminimal——
5 Sept 2026 · Modern Threads 45th AGM on 30 Sep 2026; book closure 24 to 30 Sepboard shareholder meetingslow——
5 Sept 2026 · 45th AGM notice on 30 Sept 2026, remote e-voting from 27 Septboard shareholder meetingslow——
5 Sept 2026 · Annual Report FY26: Revenue up 15.7 percent, PAT jumps nearly 4x to Rs 13 crresultshigh——
17 Aug 2026 · Q1 FY27 results published in newspapers, profit jumps sharplycomplianceminimal——
14 Aug 2026 · Modern Threads Q1 FY27 results: PAT jumps sharply, auditor flags qualificationsresultshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in