Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · MOREPEN LAB. LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
MOREPEN LAB. LTD
NSE: MOREPENLAB · BSE: 500288
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

MOREPEN LAB. LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹125.58
Market cap₹6.9k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA49.0 · 5.52 · 30.4

Manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and medical devices, with a growing contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) arm. The API business sells intermediates and active ingredients for molecules such as loratadine, desloratadine, montelukast, atorvastatin, rosuvastatin and fexofenadine to formulation customers worldwide, with export share at 72.1% of revenue in FY25. The medical devices business sells glucometers, blood pressure monitors and test strips through a B2C push, with a 14.2 million-unit glucometer installed base and 41 crore strips sold. A Rs 825 crore CDMO mandate from a global multinational moved into commercial execution in Q1 FY27, with capacity targeted to scale toward 1,000 KL in phases. API production capacity is being expanded from 314 KL to 600 KL by FY26, and the medical representative force is being scaled from 200 to 1,200 over three years to support an India formulations push. The cost base is dominated by materials at 57.8% of revenue, with employees at 12.9% and other operating expenses at 17.9%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Pharmaceuticals (APIs and formulations) (73%), Medical Devices (27%), CDMO services. Manufacturing-heavy pharmaceuticals with API leadership, branded medical devices and a scaling CDMO franchise.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue1,5471,4181,6901,8121,806
EBITDA (ex other income)13780159174151
margin %8.85.69.49.68.4
Owners' profit10239000
EPS, as reported (₹)2.260.771.882.201.73
ROE % · ROCE %17.6 · 19.45.1 · 7.311.3 · 15.69.9 · 12.87.6 · 9.4
Debt / equity (x)0.030.030.030.070.16
Cash from operations(58)(91)733233
Capex(45)(36)(71)(124)(86)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MOREPEN LAB. LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue438453466425412484485570
Profit before tax4635261646352375
Net profit3527201141281656
EPS (₹)0.650.490.350.200.750.500.281.03
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)49.030.8116 of 15827%
P/B5.53.1122 of 16325%
ROCE8.310.8113 of 18339%
ROE7.69.8103 of 16638%
Debt / Equity0.20.284 of 16650%
EBITDA margin15.417.589 of 16546%
Revenue growth34.116.339 of 16176%
Profit growth424.730.915 of 15891%
Market cap688180651 of 18172%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · MOREPEN LAB. LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · September 2026 results published; physical-share transfer window notedcomplianceminimal——
27 Oct 2026 · Morepen Laboratories reports a change in managementmanagement changesmedium——
27 Oct 2026 · Rs 7.98 crore placement funds remain unused as Baddi expansion is delayedcomplianceminimal——
27 Oct 2026 · Record Q2 revenue of Rs 755 Cr, EBITDA jumps 273% and profit rises 117%compliancelow——
27 Oct 2026 · Morepen Q2 profit rises 273% as H1 EBITDA margin reaches 16.5%investor communicationsmedium——
27 Oct 2026 · Q2 revenue and profit surge; court ends Rs 317.37 crore tax recovery exposureresultshigh——
22 Oct 2026 · Board Meeting on 27 Oct 2026 to consider Q2 FY27 financial resultsresultslow——
14 Oct 2026 · Morepen Labs wins GST case: HC quashes Rs 117.94 crore show cause noticecomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed for Q2/H1 FY27 resultscomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Morepen Labs submits first US ANDA for Sitagliptin Tabletscompliancelow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in