Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · NAHAR INDS ENT LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
NAHAR INDS ENT LTD
NSE: NAHARINDUS · BSE: 519136
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

NAHAR INDS ENT LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹117.50
Market cap₹0.5k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA7.0 · 0.49 · 6.3

Manufactures textiles and sugar, with textiles contributing 84.6% of FY26 segment revenue at Rs. 1,190.18 crore and sugar 15.4% at Rs. 216.34 crore. Cotton is a key raw material — the company stores raw cotton bales at a godown at its Lalru unit in Mohali district, Punjab. The sugar segment earns a higher EBIT (Rs. 36.25 crore in FY26) than textiles (Rs. 23.01 crore), despite being roughly a fifth of the textile segment's size. Materials are the largest cost line at 53.2% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 24.5% and employee costs at 13.2%. The company is registered in Ludhiana and runs manufacturing operations in Punjab. Five wholly-owned subsidiaries were incorporated between May 2024 and January 2026 in real estate and education sectors. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Textile (85%), Sugar (15%), Others (0%). Diversified manufacturing with a large cyclical textile business and a smaller sugar business.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue2,0061,7741,4721,5301,408
EBITDA (ex other income)305144557060
margin %15.28.13.74.54.2
Owners' profit157791000
EPS, as reported (₹)39.4119.802.254.2811.88
ROE % · ROCE %17.5 · 27.18.3 · 13.21.0 · 3.71.9 · 5.74.9 · 7.7
Debt / equity (x)0.780.290.550.630.65
Cash from operations85504(72)7869
Capex000(172)0
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · NAHAR INDS ENT LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue356430390389340340339317
Profit before tax(4)81952093230
Net profit(3)51641662525
EPS (₹)(0.75)1.073.740.953.821.345.785.78
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Textile1,19084.6
Sugar21615.4
Others10.1
Total, before eliminations1,407100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)7.016.827 of 17985%
P/B0.51.133 of 18583%
ROCE4.74.3102 of 21553%
ROE4.94.789 of 18853%
Debt / Equity0.70.4121 of 18836%
EBITDA margin17.39.843 of 19879%
Revenue growth(18.5)6.9158 of 19218%
Profit growth510.520.016 of 20393%
Market cap5086141 of 22382%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · NAHAR INDS ENT LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
15 Oct 2026 · Nahar Industrial Enterprises sets up wholly owned warehousing subsidiarystrategic transactionsmedium——
14 Oct 2026 · Nahar Industrial Enterprises: 1,350 Shares Dematerialised Apr-Sep 2026complianceminimal——
14 Oct 2026 · RTA confirms compliance with SEBI Regulation 74(5) for Q2 FY26-27complianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Nahar Industrial Enterprises AGM 2026: All 8 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
29 Sept 2026 · MOA amended to add solar and renewable energy business objectscorporate actionsmedium——
29 Sept 2026 · Two non executive directors re appointed after retirement by rotationmanagement changesmedium——
29 Sept 2026 · Nahar Industrial Enterprises: 42nd AGM Proceedings Summaryboard shareholder meetingslow——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading Window closed from October 1 for Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
11 Sept 2026 · CRISIL assigns credit rating on Rs 1100 Cr bank facilitiescredit debtmedium——
10 Sept 2026 · 42nd AGM on Sept 29, 2026 - Book Closure and E-voting Detailsboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in