Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · NGL FINE CHEM LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
NGL FINE CHEM LIMITED
NSE: NGLFINE · BSE: 524774
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

NGL FINE CHEM LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹2,598.30
Market cap₹1.6k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA28.1 · 4.88 · 17.0

Manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) for the global animal health and human pharma industries, running 5 production facilities in India with FY26 revenue of Rs.500.95 crore. Animal health APIs account for 95% of Q4 FY26 revenues, supplying 5 of the world's top 10 animal health companies and serving roughly 430 customers across 54-55 countries; exports make up 75% of revenue. The product portfolio has grown from about 20 APIs three years ago to 45 APIs, with a stated target of 9-10 new APIs added annually, and the customer base widened by 47 new accounts in Q4 FY26. Manufacturing capacity is being expanded in two phases at Tarapur: Phase I is operational at 70-80% utilisation, while Phase II commissioning is now slated for early Q2 FY27 with commercial production targeted from H2 FY27; total Phase II capex is Rs.210 crore (Rs.182.75 crore spent), with the new plant expected to generate Rs.350-400 crore of revenue at peak over 3-4 years. Regulated-market access is being built through 5 VMFs filed with the US FDA (6 more planned), 6 CEPs and 9 DMS targeted by end CY2026, with Europe sales starting in CY2026 and US sales from FY28. Raw materials are the largest input cost at 49.3% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 24.6% and employee costs at 13.1%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Animal health APIs (95%), Human health APIs (5%), Export sales (75%). B2B API manufacturer; export-heavy; animal-health-focused; capacity-expanding

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue318278339368501
EBITDA (ex other income)6834533473
margin %21.412.315.79.214.5
Owners' profit000210
EPS, as reported (₹)80.7733.1866.8834.1977.90
ROE % · ROCE %24.6 · 32.39.2 · 12.515.7 · 20.77.5 · 9.614.6 · 17.2
Debt / equity (x)0.130.140.120.260.33
Cash from operations1435203643
Capex(56)(31)(29)(131)(90)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · NGL FINE CHEM LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue938995104120128149139
Profit before tax13111213211824
Net profit1011910161318
EPS (₹)15.882.070.8814.9615.5825.4021.8329.78
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)28.130.872 of 15855%
P/B4.93.1113 of 16331%
ROCE16.010.853 of 18371%
ROE14.69.848 of 16672%
Debt / Equity0.30.2119 of 16629%
EBITDA margin22.117.566 of 16560%
Revenue growth33.616.341 of 16175%
Profit growth99.130.937 of 15877%
Market cap160580681 of 18156%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · NGL FINE CHEM LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
13 Oct 2026 · SEBI exemption for family trust share transfer within promoter groupregulatory legalhigh——
5 Oct 2026 · Routine demat compliance certificate filed for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure from October 1, 2026complianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · GST Show Cause Notice proposing demand of Rs 6.19 crore for FY 2022-23regulatory legalhigh——
24 Sept 2026 · NGL Fine-Chem Phase II Greenfield facility commences production at Tarapurcapex operationshigh——
16 Sept 2026 · NGL Fine Chem holds analyst meeting, shares no new infoinvestor communicationslow——
10 Sept 2026 · NGL Fine Chem schedules one-to-one virtual analyst meet on Sept 16board shareholder meetingslow——
27 Aug 2026 · NGL Fine Chem 45th AGM: All 6 resolutions passedcomplianceminimal——
25 Aug 2026 · 45th AGM held; Final Dividend declared; two directors reappointedboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
20 Aug 2026 · Corrigendum to Annual Report CSR figures unit corrected from Crores to Lakhsgenerallow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in