Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · NITIN SPINNERS LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
NITIN SPINNERS LIMITED
NSE: NITINSPIN · BSE: 532698
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

NITIN SPINNERS LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹637.20
Market cap₹3.6k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA16.9 · 2.44 · 9.4

Spins cotton yarn and weaves it into woven fabric for sale to global apparel brands and yarn buyers, running a vertically integrated chain where 60% of incremental spinning output is consumed in-house for fabric manufacturing. FY26 revenue was INR 3,213.9 crores, with Q4 FY26 touching a record INR 859.8 crores on improved yarn realizations and downstream restocking after US tariff removal. Q4 FY26 capacity utilization ran above 98% in spinning and above 90% in woven fabric, with yarn spreads of INR 120-125 per kg at 33-34 count. A capex programme of more than INR 1,000 crores will lift spinning capacity to 130,000 tons and woven fabric capacity to 75 million metres, with commissioning from Q3 FY27 for fabric and Q4 FY27 for spinning. Renewable power is being scaled to around 100 MW, expected to cover 50-55% of power needs and deliver INR 50 crores of annual savings once fully operational. Materials — chiefly raw cotton — form the dominant cost at 62.2% of revenue. Management cites pending India-UK and India-EU FTAs as driving European brand inquiries to shift fabric and garment sourcing from Bangladesh, Vietnam, and China to India. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Spinning (yarn), Woven fabric. Vertically integrated, asset-heavy cotton textile manufacturer exposed to cotton and yarn price cycles

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue2,6922,4072,9063,3063,214
EBITDA (ex other income)647297377471453
margin %24.012.313.014.314.1
Owners' profit326165132175178
EPS, as reported (₹)58.0129.3223.3931.2031.58
ROE % · ROCE %37.2 · 39.716.0 · 12.711.5 · 12.613.4 · 15.812.1 · 14.3
Debt / equity (x)0.790.951.170.890.76
Cash from operations431194163307411
Capex(50)(87)(817)(16)(60)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · NITIN SPINNERS LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue823839841793760801860875
Profit before tax57606355475878101
Net profit4245464135445775
EPS (₹)7.507.968.257.296.197.9010.2013.39
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)16.916.891 of 17949%
P/B2.41.1146 of 18521%
ROCE11.04.349 of 21578%
ROE12.14.736 of 18881%
Debt / Equity0.80.4132 of 18830%
EBITDA margin18.19.841 of 19880%
Revenue growth10.36.977 of 19260%
Profit growth83.620.063 of 20369%
Market cap35826111 of 22396%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · NITIN SPINNERS LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
26 Oct 2026 · Investor conference call for Q2 FY27 results on 2 November 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
19 Oct 2026 · Board meeting on Oct 31 to consider Q2 FY27 resultsresultslow——
29 Sept 2026 · INTIMATION OF CLOSURE OF TRADING WINDOWcomplianceminimal——
22 Sept 2026 · All 5 AGM resolutions passed; Rs 3 final dividend approvedcomplianceminimal——
21 Sept 2026 · 34th AGM held; 5 resolutions passed including Rs 1.00 dividendboard shareholder meetingslow——
17 Sept 2026 · Nitin Spinners gets CRISIL ESG rating of 59, placed in Adequate categorybusiness updatesmedium——
17 Sept 2026 · Nitin Spinners Receives ESG Rating Score of 50 in Adequate Categorygeneralmedium——
28 Aug 2026 · Annual Report 2025-26 web link sent to shareholders; 34th AGM on 21 Sep 2026compliancelow——
28 Aug 2026 · Nitin Spinners publishes 34th AGM notice in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
25 Aug 2026 · BRSR filed as part of Annual Report FY 2025-26complianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in