Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · NOVA IRON & STEEL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
NOVA IRON & STEEL LTD.
BSE: 513566
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

NOVA IRON & STEEL LTD.

StateQ3 FY26 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹13.25
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA0.3 · — · 1.1

NOVA IRON & STEEL LTD. is a Industrial Products company. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY21–FY25 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue345605698564417
EBITDA (ex other income)81626(63)167
margin %2.22.63.7(11.2)40.1
Owners' profit(12)(15)(2)(94)149
EPS, as reported (₹)(3.30)(4.09)(0.50)(25.96)41.17
ROE % · ROCE %36.0 · 395.030.4 · 9.23.4 · 6.960.3 · (61.1)(1316.8) · 103.1
Debt / equity (x)(9.41)(6.83)(6.28)(2.55)(21.86)
Cash from operations18318(10)36
Capex(0)(0)(10)(36)0
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · NOVA IRON & STEEL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue146125999895113108110
Profit before tax(101)4(9)(5)1492(1)(12)
Net profit(68)4(9)(5)1582(1)(12)
EPS (₹)(18.83)1.24(2.45)(1.31)43.690.61(2.74)(3.26)
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)0.315.43 of 10598%
ROCE0.79.197 of 11516%
EBITDA margin(0.7)11.096 of 1004%
Revenue growth12.413.750 of 9749%
Profit growth(149.2)29.3100 of 1055%
Market cap4821685 of 12231%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · NOVA IRON & STEEL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
15 Oct 2026 · RTA files quarterly dematerialisation confirmation certificate under SEBI Reg 74(5)complianceminimal——
8 Oct 2026 · Nova Iron and Steel gets 2.5 month extension to hold FY26 AGMregulatory legallow——
7 Oct 2026 · AGM notice and book closure published in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
7 Oct 2026 · Nova Iron & Steel FY26 Annual Report: revenue up 12 percent, net loss Rs 16 crboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
6 Oct 2026 · Notice of 34th AGM and Annual Report for FY 2025-26 dispatchedboard shareholder meetingslow——
6 Oct 2026 · Nova Iron 34th AGM on Oct 30, 2026 via video conferencing; book closure Oct 23-30board shareholder meetingslow——
6 Oct 2026 · Nova Iron FY26 net loss of Rs 1,597 lakh on forced asset sale and PMLA ordersinvestor communicationsmedium——
6 Oct 2026 · 34th AGM notice from Nova Iron and Steel set for Oct 30, 2026 via VCboard shareholder meetingslow——
6 Oct 2026 · Notice of 34th AGM on October 30, 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingslow——
3 Oct 2026 · BSE approves reclassification of 3 promoters to public categoryownership changesmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in