Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · OM POWER TRANSMISSION LTD · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
OM POWER TRANSMISSION LTD
NSE: OMPOWER · BSE: 544750
Industrials › Construction › Construction › Civil Construction

OM POWER TRANSMISSION LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹130.00
Market cap₹0.4k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · 3.25 · —

Builds and maintains electrical power transmission infrastructure on an EPC (engineering, procurement, construction) basis for India's power utilities. Revenue is split across four verticals: transmission lines (51.61% of FY26 revenue), substations (21.86%), underground cabling (19.32%) and operations & maintenance services (7.21%). Field execution covers high-voltage transmission lines up to 400 kV and substations that step voltage up or down for the grid, with the company's largest single project being the ₹200 crore Dholera 400 kV GIS substation plus associated transmission lines in Gujarat. Customers are largely state-owned power utilities, which contribute 82% of the order book, with the remaining 18% coming from private renewable, infrastructure and industrial clients. The business earns revenue as projects are executed, with an average order book conversion period of 18 months, and books revenue through running allotment (RA) bills — 80% of which are paid within 30 days by PSU clients, giving a working capital cycle of about 75 days against an industry norm of ~150 days. The biggest cost is materials at 53% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 26.5% and employee costs at 7.8%. The company is expanding geographically beyond Gujarat into Rajasthan, Punjab and Dadra Nagar Haveli, has set up a renewable energy subsidiary (OPTL Green Energy), and is targeting entry into 765 kV transmission lines and distribution (DISCOM) tenders. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Transmission lines (52%), Substations (22%), Underground cabling (19%), Operations and maintenance (7%). Cyclical, project-driven EPC contractor in power transmission infrastructure.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY26–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY26
Revenue449
EBITDA (ex other income)57
margin %12.7
Owners' profit40
EPS, as reported (₹)15.53
ROE % · ROCE %29.2 · 41.6
Debt / equity (x)0.35
Cash from operations(26)
Capex(5)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · OM POWER TRANSMISSION LTD · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 2 quarters

₹ croreQ4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue175122
Profit before tax2214
Net profit1711
EPS (₹)6.463.18
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.5,04,22630.43.9218.414.711.916.012.5
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED37,73942.03.8427.28.97.55.87.5
KALPATARU PROJECT INT LTD22,62919.92.9310.313.315.016.010.0
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LIMITED20,56634.28.5717.524.931.729.810.5
IRB INFRA DEV LTD.19,22814.70.929.44.12.57.655.6
NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED19,03525.75.9215.523.129.713.59.6
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD14,06217.94.4715.722.026.54.620.1
TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD9,75822.62.3516.011.412.429.620.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)13.513.552 of 10149%
P/B3.31.272 of 8516%
ROCE36.310.04 of 10797%
ROE29.29.15 of 8795%
Debt / Equity0.30.443 of 8751%
EBITDA margin12.812.441 of 8854%
Market cap44546556 of 10748%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · OM POWER TRANSMISSION LTD · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
14 Oct 2026 · OM Power Transmission bags Rs 101.56 Cr LOA from Uttar Gujarat Vij Cobusiness updateshigh——
14 Oct 2026 · Quarterly compliance certificate from registrar for Q2 FY26complianceminimal——
7 Oct 2026 · OM Power Transmission gets Letter of Intent worth Rs 78.84 Cr from GETCLbusiness updateshigh——
6 Oct 2026 · OM Power Transmission bags Rs 60.48 Cr LOI for AIS substation from GETCObusiness updateshigh——
6 Oct 2026 · Receives Rs 69.18 Cr LOI from Gujarat Energy Transmission Corpbusiness updateshigh——
5 Oct 2026 · Om Power Transmission incorporates renewable energy subsidiarystrategic transactionsmedium——
5 Oct 2026 · Om Power Transmission incorporates renewable energy subsidiarystrategic transactionsmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · Om Power Transmission re-appoints Secretarial Auditors for five yearsmanagement changeslow——
30 Sept 2026 · AGM voting results: All 3 resolutions passed with near-unanimous supportboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed for Q2 and H1 FY26 results declarationcomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in