Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · ORICON ENTERPRISES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
ORICON ENTERPRISES LTD
NSE: ORICONENT · BSE: 513121
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Packaging

ORICON ENTERPRISES LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹54.00
Market cap₹0.8k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA23.4 · 0.74 · 24.9

Operates as an industrial group that has been aggressively divesting its operating businesses. Its only continuing activity of meaningful scale is a trading segment, which contributed Rs 16.20 crore in revenue for the year ended March 2026 (12.8% of segment revenue). The remaining 87.2% of segment revenue (Rs 110.10 crore) came from discontinued operations, reflecting historical businesses in packaging, petrochemicals, metal crown seals and aluminium collapsible tubes that have been sold or are being wound down. The company has divested its Plastic Closures, Petrochemical, Metal Crown Seals and Aluminium Collapsible Tube divisions in recent years, sold its 80% stake in subsidiary Oriental Containers Limited, and exited Claridge Energy LLP. Consolidated revenue for FY26 was Rs 42.15 crore with net profit of Rs 25.75 crore, while standalone revenue from continuing operations was Rs 1,620.22 lakhs. Cost structure shows employee costs at 33.3% of revenue and other operating expenses at 60.1%, with materials at 0%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Discontinued Operations (87%), Trading (13%), Others (0%). Industrial conglomerate in restructuring/wind-down mode, having divested its operating businesses

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue51060314317342
EBITDA (ex other income)17039(28)(32)(43)
margin %33.36.5(19.3)(18.5)(103.1)
Owners' profit128153013926
EPS, as reported (₹)8.150.951.918.871.64
ROE % · ROCE %11.3 · 15.61.4 · 2.62.6 · (0.0)11.1 · 0.72.2 · 2.6
Debt / equity (x)0.130.080.100.010.00
Cash from operations342568(40)(2)
Capex(54)(81)(97)0(21)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ORICON ENTERPRISES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue42514837918157
Profit before tax54(1)181014(14)21
Net profit1293(0)1299(4)15
EPS (₹)8.190.200.000.790.560.56(0.27)1.46
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
trading159.6
Discontinued Operations3824.0
Continued operation Trading1811.6
Discontinued Operations packaging1710.8
Discontinued Operations petrochemical42.4
Packaging42.6
Others84.8
Packaging - Continuing Operations3421.7
Trading and Others74.4
Petrochemical - Discontinue Operation138.1
Total, before eliminations158100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
EPL LIMITED6,87114.12.407.513.713.69.019.1
AGI GREENPAC LIMITED4,62712.81.927.014.616.5—23.4
UFLEX LIMITED4,2036.20.526.73.92.711.617.1
TCPL PACKAGING LIMITED3,72232.25.1814.113.613.015.417.8
JINDAL POLY FILMS LIMITED2,951144.30.7210.10.60.88.523.0
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD2,89918.70.418.00.60.37.614.3
XPRO INDIA LIMITED2,36071.52.9651.22.42.86.211.4
COSMO FIRST LIMITED1,92311.41.197.29.66.49.812.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)23.416.243 of 6433%
P/B0.71.316 of 6175%
ROCE2.56.950 of 6827%
ROE2.26.848 of 6122%
Debt / Equity0.00.45 of 6193%
EBITDA margin298.412.11 of 62100%
Revenue growth(80.5)14.060 of 612%
Profit growth32.923.428 of 6054%
Market cap84811814 of 7382%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ORICON ENTERPRISES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Board to approve September 2026 quarterly and half-year resultsresultslow——
9 Oct 2026 · Routine compliance certificate for dematerialisation of sharescomplianceminimal——
1 Oct 2026 · Promoter group Sarvamangal Mercantile sells 0.62 percent stake in Oricon Enterprisesownership changeshigh——
30 Sept 2026 · AGM Results: Dividend Declared, All 4 Resolutions Passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
30 Sept 2026 · Promoter Mridula Somani buys 0.61 percent stake in Oricon Enterprisesownership changesmedium——
29 Sept 2026 · Oricon Enterprises 56th AGM held on September 29, 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
21 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure from Oct 1, 2026 for Q2 Resultscomplianceminimal——
15 Sept 2026 · Oricon Enterprises resubmits Q1 FY27 results to NSE after clarificationresultsmedium——
11 Sept 2026 · 56th AGM Notice and Annual Report FY 2025-26 Sent to Shareholderscomplianceminimal——
8 Sept 2026 · Notice of IEPF transfer for unclaimed dividend shares from FY 2018-19complianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in