शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE

Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
₹48.45
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▲ 1.56 (+3.33%)

Latest filings

  1. Board to consider September 2026 quarterly and half-year results · Results
  2. Routine SEBI dematerialisation compliance certificate for Sep 2026 quarter · Compliance
  3. Oxygenta buys 36,421 sq mtr Telangana plot for about 6.75 crore · Strategic Transactions
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products from a base in Telangana (manufacturing licence no. 10/MD/AP/2013/B/G). It is a subsidiary of Virupaksha Organics Limited, which acquired a 56.5% stake in June 2025 and continues open-market buying; the board is seeking shareholder approval for related-party sales and purchases with Virupaksha Organics of up to Rs 250 crore and for loans and guarantees of up to Rs 200 crore in FY 2026-27. The product mix is not disclosed in the filings, but the cost shape — 97.7% materials as a share of FY26 revenue — points to a formulation or trading-led model with limited value-added processing. Revenue was Rs 11,298.19 lakhs in FY26 (up 3.4% YoY) but the company posted a net loss of Rs 1,757.17 lakhs, with finance costs rising sharply (nearly 4x to Rs 245.50 lakhs in Q1 FY27). Q1 FY27 revenue surged 144% YoY to Rs 3,699.69 lakhs while the net loss narrowed to Rs 210.37 lakhs. Borrowings climbed to Rs 10,956.68 lakhs by year-end FY26 (from Rs 6,193.24 lakhs) and the ECLGS scheme was drawn for Rs 399 lakhs; equity has turned negative at Rs -4,268.68 lakhs.

Operating scale
FY26 revenue
Rs 11,298.19 lakhsFY26
Q1 FY27 revenue YoY growth
144% (Rs 3,699.69 lakhs vs Rs 1,513.47 lakhs)Q1 FY27
Materials as % of revenue
97.7%FY26
Borrowings outstanding
Rs 10,956.68 lakhsFY26
ECLGS loan availed
Rs 399 lakhsFY27
Manufacturing licence suspension
7 days under Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 (Licence 10/MD/AP/2013/B/G)FY26
Who pays it
Pharmaceutical buyers served via sales channels including related-party transactions with holding company Virupaksha Organics Limited (up to Rs 250 crore approved for FY27)
Biggest cost
Materials/raw materials at 97.7% of FY26 revenue (Rs 110.34 crore)
Kind of business
Loss-making, materials-heavy small-cap pharmaceutical manufacturer with negative net worth and rising borrowings
Where it sits
Telangana-based subsidiary of Virupaksha Organics Limited, which holds 56.5% as of February 2026; listed on BSE only (Scrip Code 524636)
Market Cap
₹179 Cr
P / E (TTM)
—
EV / EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—
Growth
16.8%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA —
Quality
-35.0%·
ROCE (5y median)
ROE n/m · margin -13.6%
Leverage
n/m·
Debt / Equity · negative net worth
Net debt ₹109 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
2.2×▲
Margin −21.2 pts
₹52 Cr → ₹113 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.96%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 185 Pharmaceuticals peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
ROCE#173/177
EBITDA margin#148/178
Revenue growth#9/163
Profit growth#53/157

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Pharmaceuticals peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Revenue compounding 17% a year over 5 years
Negative working-capital cycle — the business is funded by its suppliers
Concerns
Erratic profits — up in only 1 of the last 5 years
Negative returns on capital — −35.0% (5-year median)
#173 of 177 in Pharmaceuticals on the latest reported figures · down from 32.8% in FY21
Negative net worth — liabilities exceed assets by ₹43 Cr (FY26)
Debt-to-equity and return on equity are not meaningful below zero equity
Customers are taking longer to pay — 11 → 32 days of receivables
FY21 → FY26

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

Price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE do?

OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE is a Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology company listed on BSE.

Is OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE profitable?

No. Over the trailing twelve months OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE reported a net loss of ₹14 Cr on revenue of ₹135 Cr.

Does OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE's dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹110 Cr on its 31 Mar 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹109 Cr after cash. Its net worth is negative — liabilities exceed assets by ₹43 Cr, so a debt-to-equity ratio is not meaningful.

How much does the OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE share price move in a day?

On a typical session OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE moves 1.96% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by OXYGENTA PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITE appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.