Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · PFIZER LTD · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
PFIZER LTD
NSE: PFIZER · BSE: 500680
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

PFIZER LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹3,718.00
Market cap₹17.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA18.4 · 4.05 · 12.7

Sells pharmaceutical products in India, generating Rs 2,519.65 crore in revenue in FY26, up 10.4% year-on-year with net profit of Rs 722.43 crore. The product range includes the hormone-based menopause therapy Premarin Vaginal Cream, an imported product that contributes less than 1% of revenue. Q1 FY27 revenue was Rs 653.17 crore, up 8.3% year-on-year, with net profit of Rs 204.47 crore. Employee costs are the largest operating expense at 14.6% of revenue, with materials at 12.3% and other operating expenses at 14.4%. Capital expenditure was 1.0% of revenue in FY26, and the company has no subsidiaries, has operated for 75 years, and declared a Rs 75 per share dividend for the year. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Pharmaceutical products, Premarin Vaginal Cream (1%). Established, asset-light Indian pharmaceutical company that imports and sells products; no subsidiaries.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue2,6112,4252,1932,2812,520
EBITDA (ex other income)836842643913855
margin %32.034.729.340.033.9
Owners' profit613624551768722
EPS, as reported (₹)133.89136.38120.51167.79157.92
ROE % · ROCE %21.4 · 25.719.5 · 25.015.3 · 20.718.2 · 23.617.2 · 22.9
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
Cash from operations667356257660968
Capex(15)(65)(19)(28)(25)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · PFIZER LTD · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue5895385926031,245645629653
Profit before tax215172426260515192269277
Net profit158128331192381142200204
EPS (₹)34.6127.8972.3441.9183.2331.0143.6844.69
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,20,16534.85.0122.513.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,51,89686.315.0365.015.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,56,53873.98.9038.912.28.011.833.1
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,05526.13.9615.117.318.012.425.2
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,15,722105.721.3164.416.417.27.232.0
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,09,38533.92.8614.610.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,09,06032.33.1616.711.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,03,35350.66.2428.411.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)18.430.145 of 15872%
P/B4.03.0100 of 16339%
ROCE22.710.822 of 18389%
ROE17.29.833 of 16681%
Debt / Equity0.00.237 of 16678%
EBITDA margin44.817.56 of 16597%
Revenue growth8.316.3100 of 16138%
Profit growth6.630.9104 of 15834%
Market cap1701081031 of 18183%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · PFIZER LTD · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
26 Oct 2026 · Board meeting set for November 3 to approve quarterly and half-year resultsresultslow——
9 Oct 2026 · Pfizer files quarterly dematerialization compliance certificatecomplianceminimal——
2 Oct 2026 · Newspaper ad on SEBI special window for physical share transferscomplianceminimal——
29 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure for Half-Yearly Financial Resultscomplianceminimal——
29 Sept 2026 · Pfizer gets Rs 1.26 cr tax penalty on transfer pricing auditregulatory legalhigh——
18 Sept 2026 · Pfizer India Senior Director Sharad Goswami resigns effective Sep 25management changesmedium——
7 Sept 2026 · Pfizer to discontinue Minipress XL, receives Rs 131 Cr from parentbusiness updatesmedium——
4 Aug 2026 · Pfizer informs about newspaper ad on physical shares re-lodgement windowcomplianceminimal——
29 Jul 2026 · Pfizer AGM 2026: All resolutions passed; Rs 75 final dividend confirmedboard shareholder meetingslow——
28 Jul 2026 · Pfizer 75th AGM: Rs 75 dividend declared, FY26 results adoptedboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in