Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · PRAKASH INDUSTRIES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
PRAKASH INDUSTRIES LTD
NSE: PRAKASH · BSE: 506022
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Ferrous Metals › Iron & Steel

PRAKASH INDUSTRIES LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹111.79
Market cap₹2.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA6.4 · 0.56 · 4.5

Makes and sells iron and steel products, which generated 99.8% of disclosed segment revenue, with the residual 0.2% coming from power generation. The company also operates the Bhaskarpara Coal Mine, extracting about 1 million MT of coal in FY2026 and working to lift mining capacity from 1 Mn MT to 1.2 Mn MT per annum. In FY26 the business booked revenue of ₹3,478.66 crore and EBITDA of around ₹543 crore, giving an EBITDA margin of 15.6% on total assets of ₹4,752.65 crore. The biggest input cost is raw materials at 60.7% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 15.7% and employee costs at 8.7%, while depreciation was 4.8% and capex was 11.1% of revenue, consistent with an asset-heavy, mining-and-steel operation. The Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹1.80 per equity share (18% on face value of ₹10) for FY2025-26. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Iron & Steel (100%), Power (0%). Cyclical, asset-heavy iron & steel with captive coal mining

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue3,9293,4443,6784,0143,479
EBITDA (ex other income)391413493520513
margin %9.912.013.412.914.8
Owners' profit169190348355333
EPS, as reported (₹)9.4210.6419.4419.8518.60
ROE % · ROCE %6.0 · 7.46.4 · 8.111.5 · 12.310.7 · 11.39.3 · 9.2
Debt / equity (x)0.190.200.120.130.14
Cash from operations350585601142299
Capex(140)(458)(464)(175)(387)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · PRAKASH INDUSTRIES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,0779268451,0377237999201,032
Profit before tax9084919162849393
Net profit9084919162879371
EPS (₹)5.054.685.075.103.444.855.213.98
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
JSW STEEL LIMITED3,02,85312.22.877.424.214.818.421.3
TATA STEEL LIMITED2,11,35119.12.048.510.57.68.215.1
JINDAL STEEL LIMITED1,07,36839.52.0714.06.55.66.417.3
STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA66,91515.71.118.15.64.49.916.1
JINDAL STAINLESS LIMITED56,39317.42.8410.816.015.828.713.1
SARDA ENERGY & MIN LTD16,02914.22.149.114.814.020.947.4
NMDC STEEL LIMITED11,444126.00.87—0.40.5—12.1
SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L8,36011.72.567.420.120.9—26.1
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)6.414.22 of 1190%
P/B0.62.01 of 1190%
ROCE8.18.16 of 1150%
ROE9.310.57 of 1140%
Debt / Equity0.10.41 of 11100%
EBITDA margin14.915.17 of 1140%
Revenue growth(0.5)9.89 of 1120%
Profit growth(22.0)18.89 of 1120%
Market cap2002160299 of 1120%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · PRAKASH INDUSTRIES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
15 Oct 2026 · Compliance Certificate for Q2 FY27 under SEBI Reg 74(5)complianceminimal——
1 Oct 2026 · All 5 resolutions passed at 45th AGM; Rs 1.80 dividend approvedboard shareholder meetingslow——
1 Oct 2026 · All resolutions passed at 45th AGM; dividend of Rs 1.80 per share approvedboard shareholder meetingslow——
30 Sept 2026 · Prakash Industries 45th AGM held; Rs 1.80 per share dividend approvedboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
26 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closes Oct 1 for Q2 Resultscomplianceminimal——
11 Sept 2026 · CTO granted for Bhaskarpara Coal Mine capacity expansion from 1.0 to 1.2 MTPAcapex operationshigh——
8 Sept 2026 · 45th AGM notice, record date, e-voting and 18 percent dividend announcedcomplianceminimal——
7 Sept 2026 · Prakash Industries fixes 16 Sep 2026 as record date for final dividendcorporate actionshigh——
7 Sept 2026 · Prakash Industries sets AGM on Sep 30, 2026; final dividend Rs 1.80/shareboard shareholder meetingslow——
12 Aug 2026 · Newspaper publication of Q1 FY27 financial resultscomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in