Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · PRAKASH STEELAGE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
PRAKASH STEELAGE LTD
NSE: PRAKASHSTL · BSE: 533239
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

PRAKASH STEELAGE LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹3.29
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA109.7 · 5.87 · 30.0

Manufactures and sells stainless steel tubes and pipes, generating Rs 9,074.67 lakhs of revenue from operations in FY26, up 18.5% year-on-year from Rs 7,656.86 lakhs in FY25, driven by higher stainless steel pipe sales. Despite the revenue growth, net profit after tax fell to Rs 83.87 lakhs from Rs 129.57 lakhs (~35% drop), and the Q4 FY26 standalone PAT was just Rs 3.64 lakhs, with EBITDA margin compressing from 3.84% to 2.28%. Raw materials are the dominant input, accounting for 74.9% of revenue, with cost of materials consumed rising from Rs 4,739.44 lakhs in FY25 to Rs 6,793.20 lakhs in FY26. Other equity on the balance sheet is negative at Rs 772.15 lakhs / Rs 777.15 lakhs, reflecting accumulated losses. The company faces an outstanding Income Tax demand of Rs 49.29 crore (including interest) for Assessment Year 2024-25, which it plans to appeal, and a SEBI show cause notice dated April 21, 2026 alleging violations of multiple LODR regulations. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Stainless steel tubes and pipes. Small, margin-compressed stainless steel tube and pipe manufacturer with accumulated losses and pending regulatory matters.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue46951067791
EBITDA (ex other income)12823822
margin %276.12.636.22.01.9
Owners' profit16445811
EPS, as reported (₹)9.340.243.310.070.05
ROE % · ROCE %(301.3) · (308.5)(8.3) · (6.4)750.1 · 696.114.6 · 21.48.6 · 11.2
Debt / equity (x)(0.63)(0.58)0.020.440.03
Cash from operations38629(3)7
Capex(1)(0)(1)(0)(3)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · PRAKASH STEELAGE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1919211625242517
Profit before tax01000000
Net profit01000000
EPS (₹)0.020.040.010.020.000.020.000.01
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)109.715.499 of 1056%
P/B5.91.592 of 1019%
ROCE10.69.151 of 11556%
ROE8.68.651 of 10351%
Debt / Equity0.00.227 of 10174%
EBITDA margin2.711.090 of 10010%
Revenue growth2.313.767 of 9731%
Profit growth(57.0)29.390 of 10514%
Market cap5821681 of 12234%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · PRAKASH STEELAGE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Board meeting set for November 5 to approve September resultsresultslow——
12 Oct 2026 · Compliance filing: Reg 74(5) certificate for Q2 FY27 dematerialisationcomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Prakash Steelage 35th AGM: all 4 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure for Q2 FY27 Resultscomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · 35th AGM held on Sep 28, 2026; voting results pendingboard shareholder meetingslow——
11 Sept 2026 · Promoter family gift transfer of 96.25 lakh shares at nil priceownership changeshigh——
9 Sept 2026 · Inter-se promoter gift transfer of 96.25 lakh shares (5.50% stake)ownership changesmedium——
4 Sept 2026 · Prakash Steelage files newspaper notice for 35th AGM on 28 Sept 2026complianceminimal——
3 Sept 2026 · 35th AGM notice and annual report sent to members without registered emailcomplianceminimal——
3 Sept 2026 · Book closure from 21-28 Sep 2026 for 35th AGM of Prakash Steelageboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in