Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · RAJPUTANA STAINLESS LTD · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
RAJPUTANA STAINLESS LTD
NSE: RSL · BSE: 544731
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

RAJPUTANA STAINLESS LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹163.90
Market cap₹1.4k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · 3.77 · —

Manufactures stainless steel products, with FY26 revenue from operations of Rs 1,006.96 crore and an EBITDA margin of 9.52%. The business runs a manufacturing facility in Panchmahal district, Gujarat, which is being expanded with capital expenditure funded from IPO proceeds. Raw materials dominate the cost structure at 73.2% of revenue, making procurement the dominant input; employee costs run at 2.2%, other operating expenses at 8.8%, and depreciation at 0.9%, with capex at 1.3% of revenue in FY26. The company completed its IPO in March 2026, raising Rs 178.73 crore through a fresh issue and listing on NSE and BSE, with total equity capital of 8.35 crore shares of Rs 10 face value. Of the IPO proceeds, Rs 18.57 crore is allocated to manufacturing expansion at Panchmahal, Rs 98 crore to debt repayment, Rs 44.64 crore to general corporate purposes, and Rs 17.52 crore to issue expenses. Bank loan facilities total Rs 165 crore, rated BBB+/Stable (long-term) and A2 (short-term) by CRISIL. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Sale of stainless steel products. Asset-heavy stainless steel manufacturing

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY26–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY26
Revenue1,007
EBITDA (ex other income)92
margin %9.1
Owners' profit50
EPS, as reported (₹)7.17
ROE % · ROCE %13.7 · 23.0
Debt / equity (x)0.18
Cash from operations32
Capex(13)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · RAJPUTANA STAINLESS LTD · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 3 quarters

₹ croreQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue251255307
Profit before tax171727
Net profit121320
EPS (₹)1.791.882.42
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED65,98228.67.0128.117.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD61,48050.011.6132.022.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L32,06928.62.6013.08.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,43738.03.9119.212.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,73224.01.288.77.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,52328.64.4019.114.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,11430.23.9517.514.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,64114.82.169.613.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)26.915.670 of 10534%
P/B3.81.481 of 10120%
ROCE17.79.112 of 11590%
ROE13.78.622 of 10379%
Debt / Equity0.20.248 of 10153%
EBITDA margin10.111.054 of 10047%
Market cap136821029 of 12277%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · RAJPUTANA STAINLESS LTD · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
26 Oct 2026 · Board to approve September 2026 quarterly and half-year resultsresultslow——
17 Oct 2026 · Promoter group member demise disclosed, held no sharesownership changesminimal——
10 Oct 2026 · Promoter Yashkumar Mehta buys 50,000 shares via open marketownership changesmedium——
8 Oct 2026 · Routine filing: SEBI Regulation 74(5) certificate for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
1 Oct 2026 · Promoter group member buys 25,000 shares of Rajputana Stainlessownership changeslow——
1 Oct 2026 · Promoter group member buys 25,000 shares via open market (about 0.03%)ownership changesmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Promoter group Mahima Bokadia and PACs acquire shares in open marketownership changesmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Promoter CEO Yashkumar Mehta buys 84,576 shares via open marketownership changesmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Promoter Group buys shares worth 0.16 percent stake in open marketownership changesmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · Promoter group buys 1.46 lakh shares in Rajputana Stainless via open marketownership changeslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in