Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · RELIANCE CHEMOTEX IND LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
RELIANCE CHEMOTEX IND LTD
NSE: RELCHEMQ · BSE: 503162
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

RELIANCE CHEMOTEX IND LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹105.98
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA14.4 · 0.56 · 7.7

Manufactures and sells yarns as its single business segment. In FY26, revenue from operations was Rs 36,200.58 Lacs (FY25: Rs 35,859.78 Lacs), and net profit rose approximately 30% to Rs 526.15 Lacs from Rs 404.52 Lacs the year before. Materials account for 51.9% of revenue and employee costs another 18.7%, while finance costs stood at Rs 2,490.48 Lacs, indicating meaningful debt on the books. A government subsidy received for asset expansion is being amortised over the life of the underlying assets. The business is part of a promoter group that includes Modern Fibotex India Limited and A R Fibtex Private Limited. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Yarns. Single-segment, capital-intensive yarn manufacturer with high energy and finance costs

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue362365367359362
EBITDA (ex other income)4134313241
margin %11.59.48.59.011.2
Owners' profit1812345
EPS, as reported (₹)24.0416.464.265.366.97
ROE % · ROCE %14.9 · 20.19.4 · 13.22.4 · 7.92.9 · 9.13.7 · 8.7
Debt / equity (x)0.961.492.091.901.87
Cash from operations58(0)181122
Capex(48)(54)(93)(9)(1)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · RELIANCE CHEMOTEX IND LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue92928292100828899
Profit before tax00311121
Net profit10212121
EPS (₹)1.890.262.441.412.191.062.311.81
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)14.416.881 of 17955%
P/B0.61.142 of 18576%
ROCE1.44.3141 of 21535%
ROE3.74.7105 of 18844%
Debt / Equity1.90.4166 of 18812%
EBITDA margin11.89.882 of 19859%
Revenue growth7.06.996 of 19250%
Profit growth28.520.093 of 20355%
Market cap8061103 of 22354%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · RELIANCE CHEMOTEX IND LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
9 Oct 2026 · Quarterly dematerialisation compliance certificate under SEBI Reg 74(5)complianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 ahead of Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
24 Sept 2026 · Reliance Chemotex re-appoints Sanjiv Shroff as MD for 3 yearsmanagement changeshigh——
24 Sept 2026 · Reliance Chemotex AGM: all 6 resolutions passed, Rs 0.50 dividend approvedboard shareholder meetingslow——
24 Sept 2026 · Reliance Chemotex 48th AGM held; final dividend of Rs 0.50 per share declaredboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
1 Sept 2026 · Newspaper Notice Published for 48th AGM on September 24, 2026complianceminimal——
31 Aug 2026 · 48th AGM Notice, Annual Report FY26 and Dividend Recommendationboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
31 Aug 2026 · 48th AGM on September 24, 2026; final dividend at Rs 0.50 per shareboard shareholder meetingslow——
19 Aug 2026 · Newspaper advertisement for 48th AGM published on 19 August 2026complianceminimal——
13 Aug 2026 · Reliance Chemotex posts Q1 FY27 results; net profit declines YoYcomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in