Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · ROOPA INDUSTRIES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
ROOPA INDUSTRIES LTD.
BSE: 530991
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

ROOPA INDUSTRIES LTD.

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹42.60
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA213.0 · 1.90 · 14.9

ROOPA INDUSTRIES LTD. is a Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology company. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue477670121128
EBITDA (ex other income)(1)4544
margin %(2.1)5.66.53.43.2
Owners' profit11220
EPS, as reported (₹)1.301.731.952.572.97
ROE % · ROCE %8.1 · 14.69.7 · 24.09.8 · 21.711.6 · 21.60.5 · 15.7
Debt / equity (x)0.831.271.671.901.76
Cash from operations210(1)(7)5
Capex(1)(1)0(1)(1)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ROOPA INDUSTRIES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue2631303529343033
Profit before tax111011(2)0
Net profit110001(1)0
EPS (₹)0.740.970.510.360.590.98(1.80)0.43
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)213.030.8153 of 1583%
P/B1.93.150 of 16369%
ROCE0.810.8150 of 18318%
ROE0.59.8139 of 16616%
Debt / Equity1.80.2160 of 1664%
EBITDA margin4.717.5141 of 16515%
Revenue growth(5.0)16.3128 of 16121%
Profit growth15.930.991 of 15843%
Market cap34806158 of 18113%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ROOPA INDUSTRIES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
12 Oct 2026 · No physical share transfer requests in Aug and Sep 2026complianceminimal——
7 Oct 2026 · Routine demat compliance certificate filed for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · 41st AGM voting results: all 5 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
30 Sept 2026 · 41st AGM proceedings summary - Roopa Industriesboard shareholder meetingslow——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading window closure for Q2 FY26 results - Roopa Industriescomplianceminimal——
8 Sept 2026 · Newspaper clippings on 41st AGM and e-voting submitted to BSEcomplianceminimal——
5 Sept 2026 · Roopa Industries FY26 Annual Report: PAT plunges 96% to Rs 8.31 lakhresultshigh——
5 Sept 2026 · Roopa Industries 41st AGM on Sep 30, 2026 via VC; FY26 profit drops to Rs 8.31 lakhboard shareholder meetingslow——
1 Sept 2026 · Board approves 41st AGM notice; meeting on 30 Sept 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
18 Aug 2026 · Roopa Industries reports June 2026 quarter profit of Rs 32.84 lakhcomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in