Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · RPG LIFE SCIENCES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
RPG LIFE SCIENCES LTD
NSE: RPGLIFE · BSE: 532983
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

RPG LIFE SCIENCES LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹2,854.00
Market cap₹4.7k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · 7.79 · —

Sells branded pharmaceutical formulations in India and abroad, and through mid-2026 also manufactured active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). Domestic Formulations is the largest segment — it markets chronic-therapy drugs under brands such as Naprosyn, launched a new Naprosyn ES (Naproxen + Esomeprazole) combination in July 2026 through a partnership with Archerchem, and is scaling an immunosuppressant portfolio. International Formulations exports formulations to overseas markets. The API business, which contributed Rs 95.06 crore (13.54% of FY26 consolidated revenue), is being transferred on a slump sale basis to a newly formed wholly owned subsidiary, RPG Active Pharma, in which PE investors are committing up to Rs 700 crore; the same subsidiary is separately acquiring 100% of Actis Generics for Rs 80 crore in cash. Raw materials (19.2% of revenue) and employees (20.0% of revenue) are the largest operating costs, with capex at 9.2% and depreciation at 3.0% of revenue. FY26 consolidated revenue totalled Rs 707.52 crore, with Domestic Formulations at Rs 483.5 crore growing 13.8% year-on-year while International Formulations declined 6.7%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Domestic Formulations, International Formulations, API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients) (14%). Branded formulations-focused Indian pharma company, mid-scale, with the API business being carved out into a separately funded subsidiary

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY26–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY26
Revenue708
EBITDA (ex other income)151
margin %21.3
Owners' profit115
EPS, as reported (₹)18.08
ROE % · ROCE %19.0 · 24.5
Debt / equity (x)0.03
Cash from operations57
Capex(65)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · RPG LIFE SCIENCES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 3 quarters

₹ croreQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue180177196
Profit before tax294041
Net profit223031
EPS (₹)13.3818.0818.60
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)57.030.8123 of 15822%
P/B7.83.1141 of 16314%
ROCE24.410.817 of 18391%
ROE19.09.821 of 16688%
Debt / Equity0.00.257 of 16666%
EBITDA margin24.517.556 of 16567%
Market cap471980658 of 18168%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · RPG LIFE SCIENCES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
23 Oct 2026 · RPG Life Sciences schedules Q2 FY27 earnings callboard shareholder meetingslow——
22 Oct 2026 · Board meeting to approve September 2026 resultsresultslow——
8 Oct 2026 · Routine dematerialisation compliance certificate for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Newspaper ad on special window for transfer and demat of old physical sharescomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · RPG Life Sciences SAST disclosure by Clarus Capital I filed with BSEownership changesmedium——
26 Sept 2026 · RPG Life Sciences: Subsidiary merger scheme approved by boardstrategic transactionshigh——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading Window closed ahead of Q2 and H1 FY27 resultscomplianceminimal——
24 Sept 2026 · RPG Life Sciences completes Actis Generics acquisitionstrategic transactionshigh——
23 Sept 2026 · Clarification on unusual trading volume - no pending material infocompliancelow——
23 Sept 2026 · NSE seeks clarification from RPG Life Sciences on unusual volumegeneralmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in