Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · RUBICON RESEARCH LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
RUBICON RESEARCH LIMITED
NSE: RUBICON · BSE: 544578
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

RUBICON RESEARCH LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹1,490.00
Market cap₹24.6k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA84.0 · 19.12 · 53.4

RUBICON RESEARCH LIMITED is a Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology company listed on NSE. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY26–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY26
Revenue1,754
EBITDA (ex other income)400
margin %22.8
Owners' profit247
EPS, as reported (₹)15.52
ROE % · ROCE %19.1 · 24.3
Debt / equity (x)0.20
Cash from operations205
Capex(229)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · RUBICON RESEARCH LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 4 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue412476514534
Profit before tax729199110
Net profit54737785
EPS (₹)3.494.464.665.13
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,20,16534.85.0122.513.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,51,89686.315.0365.015.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,56,53873.98.9038.912.28.011.833.1
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,05526.13.9615.117.318.012.425.2
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,15,722105.721.3164.416.417.27.232.0
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,09,38533.92.8614.610.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,09,06032.33.1616.711.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,03,35350.66.2428.411.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)84.030.1136 of 15814%
P/B19.13.0160 of 1632%
ROCE21.510.830 of 18384%
ROE19.19.820 of 16689%
Debt / Equity0.20.296 of 16642%
EBITDA margin25.217.552 of 16569%
Market cap2464281025 of 18187%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · RUBICON RESEARCH LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
27 Oct 2026 · Board meeting set for November 5 to approve September resultsresultslow——
9 Oct 2026 · US FDA inspection of Satara facility ends with 1 procedural observationregulatory legalhigh——
9 Oct 2026 · Quarterly dematerialisation compliance certificate filedcomplianceminimal——
8 Oct 2026 · ESOP allotment of 7,200 shares under 2022 stock option schemecapital market eventslow——
28 Sept 2026 · Rubicon Research closes trading window ahead of Q2 FY26 resultscomplianceminimal——
29 Aug 2026 · Promoter General Atlantic sells 8.45% stake in Rubicon Research via open marketownership changeshigh——
27 Aug 2026 · General Atlantic sells 8.45% stake in Rubicon Research via open marketownership changeshigh——
26 Aug 2026 · 27th AGM: All 9 resolutions passed including dividend, ESOP 2026 and subsidiary mergerboard shareholder meetingslow——
26 Aug 2026 · 27th AGM held; 9 resolutions tabled including dividend, ESOP 2026 and KIA mergerboard shareholder meetingslow——
19 Aug 2026 · Rubicon Research Q1 FY27 transcript: PAT up 96%, EBITDA guidance raised to 23%investor communicationsmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in