शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.

Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
₹37.30
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▲ 0.35 (+0.95%)

Latest filings

Next results: Sat, 14 Nov · Financial Results
  1. Board meeting set to approve standalone quarterly results · Results
  2. Independent Director name change to Dr Neeti Gupta after marriage · Management Changes
  3. Quarterly compliance certificate for dematerialisation filed with BSE, CDSL and NSDL · Compliance
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Sandu Pharmaceuticals is a small pharmaceutical company that manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products, with operations in Goa and Mumbai. The company has been investing in plant modernization, civil works, machinery, and marketing infrastructure, indicating ongoing upgrades to its manufacturing base and distribution set-up. It reported revenue of Rs 69.93 crore in FY26 with an EBITDA margin of 4.9% and a net profit of Rs 1.77 crore. The cost shape shows raw materials at 15.7% of revenue, employees at 15.3%, and other operating expenses at 35.3%, pointing to a branded-formulation style model where marketing, distribution, and other operating costs dominate over input costs. The company carries no outstanding borrowings, and cash and cash equivalents stood at Rs 590.7 lakhs at end-FY26 versus Rs 130.39 lakhs in the prior year. It is promoter-driven and the board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 1 per equity share (10% on face value of Rs 10) for FY26.

Operating scale
FY26 revenue from operations
Rs 69.93 croreFY26
EBITDA margin
4.9%FY26
Manufacturing operations
Goa and MumbaiFY26
Cash and cash equivalents
Rs 590.7 lakhs (vs Rs 130.39 lakhs prior year)End FY26
Outstanding borrowings
ZeroMarch 2026
Final dividend declared
Rs 1 per share (10% on face value of Rs 10)FY26
Who pays it
Indian pharmaceutical market via distribution and marketing channels, backed by working capital and marketing-infrastructure spending
Biggest cost
Other operating expenses at 35.3% of revenue, the largest cost line, with materials at 15.7% and employees at 15.3%
Kind of business
Small, manufacturing-based branded pharmaceuticals with thin margins and a heavy operating-cost base
Where it sits
BSE-listed small-cap pharmaceutical company with promoter-driven management; does not qualify as a SEBI 'Large Corporate'
Market Cap
₹36 Cr
P / E (TTM)
22.6×
EV / EBITDA
14.9×
Div Yield
2.14%
Growth
—·
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA —
Quality
5.2%·
ROCE (FY25)
ROE 3.7% · margin 4.1%
Leverage
0.01·
Debt / Equity · low
Net cash ₹0.83 Cr
Revenue FY23→FY25
1.0×▲
Margin −0.0 pts
₹65 Cr → ₹67 Cr
Cash conversion
0.43×▼
Operating cash ÷ profit · 3 yrs
₹2 Cr on ₹5 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.49%·
Median daily move
Last 267 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 185 Pharmaceuticals peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#59/160
P/B#16/163
ROCE#113/177
ROE#118/165
Debt / Equity#47/166
EBITDA margin#141/178
Revenue growth#140/163
Profit growth#56/157

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Pharmaceuticals peers · as of FY25 — not investment advice

Strengths
Debt at 0.01× equity
lower than 72% of its 166 Pharmaceuticals peers
Pays out 50% of profit as dividend
Concerns
Over 3 years it reported ₹4.53 Cr of profit and ₹1.93 Cr of operating cash — 0.43×
Less than 60p of every ₹1 of profit arrived as cash

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

Price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.'s filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. do?

SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. is a Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology company listed on BSE.

Is SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. reported a net profit of ₹1.58 Cr on revenue of ₹64 Cr.

Does SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. pay a dividend?

Yes. The dividend yield is 2.14% at the current price. It paid out 50% of its profit as dividend in FY25.

Is SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. debt-free?

On a net basis, yes. It reported borrowings of ₹0.48 Cr on its 31 Mar 2025 balance sheet, but holds ₹0.83 Cr more cash than debt.

Is SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. ranks 59 of 160 in Pharmaceuticals — cheaper than 64% of them, against an industry median of 29.3×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. share price move in a day?

On a typical session SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. moves 1.49% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 267 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

When are SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.'s next results?

Financial Results on Sat, 14 Nov. MarketPing alerts you on WhatsApp the moment the filing lands.

Where can I track SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.'s announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by SANDU PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.