Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L
NSE: SANDUMA · BSE: 504918
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Ferrous Metals › Iron & Steel

SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹171.99
Market cap₹8.4k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA11.7 · 2.56 · 7.2

Mines iron ore and manganese ore, makes steel through its Arjas Steel subsidiary, and produces ferroalloys and coke. Steel is the largest revenue segment at 59.0% of FY26 segment revenue, contributing ₹3,141.09 crore against an EBIT of ₹202.33 crore after consolidation of Arjas Steel acquired in November 2024. The Mining segment, at 31.1% of segment revenue, generated ₹1,656.66 crore but contributed the bulk of segment profit with an EBIT of ₹862.74 crore. Ferroalloys (7.1% of segment revenue) and Coke and energy (2.7%) are smaller lines. Materials are the biggest cost line at 40.2% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 28.2%. The company became standalone net debt-free in March 2026 after prepaying ₹423 crore of NCDs ahead of maturity. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Steel (59%), Mining (31%), Ferroalloys (7%), Coke and energy (3%). Cyclical, vertically integrated from iron and manganese ore mining to steel manufacturing

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY19–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY19FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue7022,1261,2523,1355,088
EBITDA (ex other income)2243923207851,177
margin %31.918.525.625.023.1
Owners' profit1460239470657
EPS, as reported (₹)167.42101.2314.7829.0213.51
ROE % · ROCE %20.9 · 32.414.0 · 18.311.1 · 15.017.9 · 18.120.1 · 26.2
Debt / equity (x)0.000.110.060.720.30
Cash from operations—1421538411,143
Capex—(187)(103)(88)(155)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue2609521,3211,1351,2321,2091,5111,375
Profit before tax43180204209175147297281
Net profit32137157167139116236228
EPS (₹)1.988.489.6410.282.852.384.854.67
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Mining1,65731.1
Ferroalloys3777.1
Coke and energy1422.7
Steel3,14159.0
Unallocable30.1
Total, before eliminations5,320100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
JSW STEEL LIMITED3,02,85312.22.877.424.214.818.421.3
TATA STEEL LIMITED2,11,35119.12.048.510.57.68.215.1
JINDAL STEEL LIMITED1,07,36839.52.0714.06.55.66.417.3
STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA66,91515.71.118.15.64.49.916.1
JINDAL STAINLESS LIMITED56,39317.42.8410.816.015.828.713.1
SARDA ENERGY & MIN LTD16,02914.22.149.114.814.020.947.4
NMDC STEEL LIMITED11,444126.00.87—0.40.5—12.1
SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L ◆8,36011.72.567.420.120.9—26.1
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)11.714.24 of 1170%
P/B2.62.09 of 1120%
ROCE20.98.12 of 1190%
ROE20.110.53 of 1180%
Debt / Equity0.30.43 of 1180%
EBITDA margin26.115.12 of 1190%
Revenue growth21.19.82 of 1190%
Profit growth36.418.85 of 1160%
Market cap8360160298 of 1130%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
27 Oct 2026 · Board to review September 2026 quarterly and half-year resultsresultslow——
22 Oct 2026 · Subsidiary leases 6.2-acre medical devices site in Visakhapatnamcompliancelow——
9 Oct 2026 · Newspaper notice on special window for dematerialising physical sharescomplianceminimal——
7 Oct 2026 · Reg 74(5) compliance confirmation for Sep 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closure from 1 October 2026 ahead of Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
26 Sept 2026 · IEPF transfer notice published in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
26 Sept 2026 · Sandur Manganese sets up wholly owned medical devices subsidiarystrategic transactionsmedium——
17 Sept 2026 · Board approves new medtech wholly owned subsidiarystrategic transactionslow——
17 Sept 2026 · Board approves Wholly Owned Subsidiary in medical devicesstrategic transactionsmedium——
9 Sept 2026 · Subsidiary gets Rs 12 lakh customs penalty; no material impact claimedregulatory legalhigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in