Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · SHANTI SPINTEX LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
SHANTI SPINTEX LIMITED
BSE: 544059
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

SHANTI SPINTEX LIMITED

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 16 Oct 2026₹34.90
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · — · —

Manufactures denim fabric on a 19.2 million-metre platform and sells entirely B2B through dealers in the Indian domestic market. Revenue in FY26 stood at Rs 704.21 crore, with H1 FY26 alone delivering a record Rs 382 crore at 89.9% capacity utilisation. The business reports under two segments — Textiles and Renewable Energy — with 65% of power currently sourced from renewables and a stated roadmap to raise this to 90% by Q1 FY27. Customer concentration is high: the top 10 dealers account for ~99% of sales. Raw materials (cotton) dominate the cost structure at 94.2% of revenue. Integration is a stated priority — forward via Teesta Spintex (finishing), and backward via a Rs 55 crore dyeing unit scheduled to commission in December 2026 or January 2027. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Textiles, Renewable Energy. Materials-heavy, high customer concentration; asset-light on employees, heavy on raw material inputs

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY26–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY26
Revenue704
EBITDA (ex other income)—
margin %—
Owners' profit—
EPS, as reported (₹)4.11
ROE % · ROCE %— · 11.8
Debt / equity (x)—
Cash from operations(27)
Capex(1)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SHANTI SPINTEX LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 2 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue382322
Profit before tax84
Net profit——
EPS (₹)4.111.76
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.35,41038.86.2125.615.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,31173.94.0826.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,33316.61.3511.07.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED11,01827.72.3113.57.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,33855.33.5420.15.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,62136.85.6323.814.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,19722.02.7911.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,16168.62.2218.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)6.016.523 of 17988%
ROCE9.64.358 of 21573%
Market cap5959112 of 22350%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SHANTI SPINTEX LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
27 Oct 2026 · Revised half-year results after cash flow correctionresultsmedium——
8 Oct 2026 · Quarterly Investor Complaints Report: Zero Grievances Filedcomplianceminimal——
8 Oct 2026 · Zero Investor Complaints in Q2 FY27 - Shanti Spintexcomplianceminimal——
2 Oct 2026 · Shanti Spintex Q2 FY27 shareholding pattern filed with BSEownership changesmedium——
2 Oct 2026 · Routine compliance filing: RTA certificate for Sep 30 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
22 Sept 2026 · Trading window closure from Oct 1, 2026 for Sep quarter resultscomplianceminimal——
12 Sept 2026 · Scrutinizer Report: 16th AGM Results - All Resolutions Passed Unopposedboard shareholder meetingslow——
11 Sept 2026 · Shanti Spintex 16th AGM concludes; 2 ordinary resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
17 Aug 2026 · 16th AGM notice - Sept 11, 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingslow——
17 Aug 2026 · Annual Report FY25-26 and 16th AGM Notice submitted to BSEresultshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in