Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · SHREE PRECOATED STEELS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
SHREE PRECOATED STEELS LTD.
BSE: 533110
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

SHREE PRECOATED STEELS LTD.

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹12.50
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · — · —

Classified under Iron & Steel Products within the Capital Goods sector, the company is named for pre-coated steels but currently reports zero revenue from operations. In FY26, total income of Rs 368 lakhs came entirely from 'other income', with no business sales recorded across any quarter or nine-month period reported. Total expenses of Rs 428 lakhs in FY26 — driven by employee benefit costs and other overheads — exceeded that other income, producing a net loss of Rs 60 lakhs (unchanged from FY25). The balance sheet has shrunk sharply, with total assets falling from Rs 544 lakhs to Rs 177 lakhs, and net worth is negative at Rs (274) lakhs as of March 31, 2026. The statutory auditor V. Parekh & Associates has flagged a 'Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern' in successive results, citing the negative net worth and the company's dependence on pending indirect tax refund litigation and future financing to meet obligations. No segment-level breakdown of operating activity is available because the company is not currently generating operating revenue. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Other income. Dormant shell with negative net worth, classified under Iron & Steel Products

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue00000
EBITDA (ex other income)(1)(1)(1)(1)(4)
margin %—————
Owners' profit(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)
EPS, as reported (₹)(1.21)(1.28)(1.40)(1.47)(1.40)
ROE % · ROCE %113.6 · (15.2)54.6 · (19.1)37.4 · (26.1)27.8 · (36.6)21.9 · 22.8
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
Cash from operations0(0)(0)0(0)
Capex00000
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SHREE PRECOATED STEELS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue00000000
Profit before tax(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Net profit(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
EPS (₹)(0.39)(0.39)(0.36)(0.29)(0.39)(0.43)(0.29)(0.34)
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
Profit growth(16.7)29.378 of 10526%
Market cap5216113 of 1227%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SHREE PRECOATED STEELS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
26 Oct 2026 · Board meeting to approve September quarter and half-year resultsresultslow——
7 Oct 2026 · Quarterly RTA Certificate Under SEBI Regulation 74(5) for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · 18th AGM: Both resolutions passed with requisite majorityboard shareholder meetingslow——
30 Sept 2026 · 18th AGM voting results: both resolutions passed with requisite majoritycomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Summary of 18th AGM proceedings held on Sep 30, 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingslow——
5 Sept 2026 · Newspaper ad published for 18th AGM and e-voting noticecomplianceminimal——
4 Sept 2026 · Letter to Members on Annual Report 2025-26 Web-Linkcomplianceminimal——
4 Sept 2026 · Notice of 18th AGM and Annual Report FY 2025-26board shareholder meetingsmedium——
4 Sept 2026 · 18th AGM on 30 Sep 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingslow——
4 Sept 2026 · Newspaper notice for 18th AGM on September 30, 2026 via video conferencingcomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in