शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Services›Services›Commercial Services & Supplies
NSE:SIGIND

SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Services › Commercial Services & Supplies
₹60.70
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▼ 0.30 (-0.49%)

Latest filings

  1. Signet Industries explains delay in AGM proceedings submission to BSE · Compliance
  2. RTA confirms no demat or remat requests in Q2 FY26 · Compliance
  3. 41st AGM Results: All 6 Resolutions Passed Including Rs 0.50 Dividend · Board & Shareholder Meetings
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Operates through three business segments — Trading, Manufacturing, and Windmill — that together produced Rs 1,346.79 crore of revenue in FY2026. Trading is the largest line at Rs 906.82 crore (67.3% of segment revenue) but operates on thin margins, with EBIT of just Rs 18.56 crore. Manufacturing generated Rs 439.05 crore (32.6% of segment revenue) at a materially higher EBIT of Rs 74.47 crore, indicating it is the more profitable line. The Windmill segment is negligible at Rs 0.92 crore (0.1% of segment revenue) and slightly loss-making. The manufacturing base is located at a plant in Pithampur, Dhar, which suffered a fire in April 2025 that destroyed Rs 4.99 crore of inventory, booked as an exceptional loss. Materials account for 14.8% of revenue, employee costs 2.7%, and other operating expenses 5.8%; finance costs of Rs 62.41 crore remain a heavy burden relative to operating profit. The company holds bank facilities of Rs 390 crore across UCO Bank, Union Bank of India, and Punjab National Bank, with a credit rating of IVR BBB/Stable reaffirmed in July 2026.

Revenue mix · reported segments
Trading67.3%
Manufacturing32.6%
Windmill0.1%
Operating scale
FY26 revenue
Rs 1,346.79 croreFY26
Trading segment revenue
Rs 906.82 croreFY26
Manufacturing segment revenue
Rs 439.05 croreFY26
Total assets
Rs 960.45 croreFY26
Bank facilities
Rs 390 croreFY26
Manufacturing plant location
Pithampur, Dhar
Who pays it
Customers of its trading distribution and manufactured products (not specified in the facts)
Biggest cost
Materials at 14.8% of revenue, plus heavy finance costs of Rs 62.41 crore
Kind of business
Trading-led services business with a higher-margin manufacturing arm and a marginal wind-energy line
Where it sits
Classified as a Trading & Distributors / Commercial Services company listed on NSE and BSE, with bank facilities of Rs 390 crore rated IVR BBB/Stable
Market Cap
₹179 Cr
P / E (TTM)
8.1×
EV / EBITDA
6.3×
Div Yield
1.03%
Growth
10.2%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT +3.0% · EBITDA +9.4%
Quality
28.7%▲
ROCE (5y median)
ROE 6.5% (5y median) · margin 7.3%
Leverage
1.86·
Debt / Equity · high
Net debt ₹459 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
1.6×▲
Margin −0.5 pts
₹827 Cr → ₹1,347 Cr
Cash conversion
2.14×▲
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹147 Cr on ₹69 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.61%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 188 Trading & Distributors peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#39/132
P/B#63/151
ROCE#41/178
ROE#47/160
Debt / Equity#140/156
EBITDA margin#32/147
Revenue growth#44/136
Profit growth#7/162

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Trading & Distributors peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Returns on capital 28.7% (5-year median)
#41 of 178 in Trading & Distributors on the latest reported figures · up from 21.2% in FY21
Over 5 years it reported ₹69 Cr of profit and ₹147 Cr of operating cash — 2.14×
Profit is converting into cash
Concerns
Carries more debt than its peers — 1.86× equity
higher than 90% of its 156 Trading & Distributors peers
Heavy working capital — 141 days of cash tied up

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

SIGIND · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED do?

SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED is a Commercial Services & Supplies company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol SIGIND.

Is SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED reported a net profit of ₹24 Cr on revenue of ₹1,393 Cr.

Does SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED pay a dividend?

Yes. The dividend yield is 1.03% at the current price. It paid out 11% of its profit as dividend in FY26.

Is SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹459 Cr on its 31 Mar 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹459 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 1.86× equity. That is higher than 90% of its 156 Trading & Distributors peers.

Is SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED ranks 39 of 132 in Trading & Distributors — cheaper than 71% of them, against an industry median of 14.6×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED share price move in a day?

On a typical session SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED moves 1.61% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by SIGNET INDUSTRIES LIMITED appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.