शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
NSE:SOLARA

SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD

Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
₹632.90
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▼ 10.10 (-1.57%)

Latest filings

  1. Q2 FY27 profit rises sharply; Ibuprofen review delayed by 12 weeks · Investor Communications
  2. Final reminder for unpaid call money on partly paid shares; forfeiture risk · Compliance
  3. Final Reminder and Forfeiture Notice for Unpaid Call Money on Rights Shares · Compliance
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), reporting Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 384 cr (+20% YoY) and EBITDA of INR 63.5 cr. The business is described in two parts: a "base business" of non-Ibuprofen APIs that posted INR 307 cr of revenue (+24% YoY) with INR 72 cr of EBITDA (+8% YoY), and an Ibuprofen commodity business running at -12% EBITDA margin with an EBITDA loss of INR 87 mn in the quarter and under strategic review targeted for resolution by H1 FY27. Management has guided the base business to 25% plus/minus 1% EBITDA margin and 52-55% gross margin, with FY27 capex of INR 55-60 cr going entirely to maintenance and debottlenecking (20-30% capacity uplift, no greenfield). Raw materials are the largest cost at 49.1% of FY26 revenue, with the West Asia crisis cited as a current input-cost and supply headwind. Net debt stood at INR 479 cr at end-June 2026 (1.9x EBITDA), reduced by ~INR 135 cr in the quarter via rights-issue call money and operating cash flow, with the company also progressing a CRAMS and Polymers demerger into a separate listed entity.

Operating scale
Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue
INR 384 cr (+20% YoY)Q1 FY27
Q1 FY27 base business revenue
INR 307 cr (+24% YoY)Q1 FY27
Q1 FY27 Ibuprofen EBITDA
INR 87 mn lossQ1 FY27
Net debt
INR 479 cr (1.9x EBITDA)as of 30 June 2026
FY27 capex guidance
INR 55-60 cr (maintenance + debottlenecking only)FY27
Raw materials as % of revenue
49.1%FY26
Biggest cost
Raw materials at 49.1% of FY26 revenue, with API starting materials exposed to West Asia-related price and supply pressure
Kind of business
API manufacturer; asset-heavy, currently deleveraging with Ibuprofen business under strategic review and CRAMS/Polymers demerger in progress
Where it sits
Q1 FY27 EBITDA and PAT were the highest in 18 quarters; net debt cut by ~22% QoQ; CRISIL upgraded long-term rating to BBB+/Stable
Market Cap
₹3,027 Cr
P / E (TTM)
82.1×
EV / EBITDA
15.3×
Div Yield
—
Growth
-3.3%▼
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA -13.5%
Quality
2.5%·
ROCE (5y median)
ROE -1.5% (5y median) · margin 13.6%
Leverage
0.53·
Debt / Equity · moderate
Net debt ₹546 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
0.8×▼
Margin −14.2 pts
₹1,617 Cr → ₹1,369 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.31%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 185 Pharmaceuticals peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#137/160
P/B#59/163
ROCE#131/177
ROE#125/165
Debt / Equity#128/166
EBITDA margin#72/178
Revenue growth#45/163
Profit growth#12/157

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Pharmaceuticals peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Nothing stands out in the filed numbers.
Concerns
Revenue shrinking over 5 years (−3% a year)
Erratic profits — up in only 2 of the last 5 years
Returns on capital 2.5% (5-year median)
#131 of 177 in Pharmaceuticals on the latest reported figures · down from 16.8% in FY21
Carries more debt than its peers — 0.53× equity
higher than 77% of its 166 Pharmaceuticals peers
Heavy working capital — 129 days of cash tied up

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

SOLARA · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD do?

SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD is a Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol SOLARA.

Is SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD reported a net profit of ₹37 Cr on revenue of ₹1,535 Cr.

Does SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD's dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹570 Cr on its 30 Sept 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹546 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 0.53× equity. That is higher than 77% of its 166 Pharmaceuticals peers.

Is SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD ranks 137 of 160 in Pharmaceuticals — cheaper than 15% of them, against an industry median of 29.2×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD share price move in a day?

On a typical session SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD moves 1.31% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by SOLARA ACTIVE PHA SCI LTD appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.