Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · SOLARWORLD ENERGY SOL LTD · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
SOLARWORLD ENERGY SOL LTD
NSE: SOLARWORLD · BSE: 544532
Industrials › Construction › Construction › Civil Construction

SOLARWORLD ENERGY SOL LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹111.68
Market cap₹1.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA8.2 · 1.14 · 6.4

Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) work for solar and battery energy storage system (BESS) projects makes up 87.2% of segment revenue at ₹1,202.005 crore in FY26, earning a 14.8% segment EBIT margin. The project portfolio spans 60+ ongoing sites across Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Madhya Pradesh. NTPC is a major client, with ₹6,094 million of BESS EPC wins at Solapur and Unchahar and a ₹2,347.17 million balance-of-system package from NTPC REL. The order book reached ₹28,130.42 million as of March 2026, up from ₹17,005.51 million in FY25. The manufacturing segment accounts for the remaining 12.8% of segment revenue (₹175.975 crore) but posted a -8.6% segment EBIT margin. A 1.552 GW solar module facility began operations in July 2025, a 3.4 GW BESS facility is under trial, and a 1.2 GW solar cell line is targeting commercial operations in June 2027. Total revenue reached ₹1,376.156 crore in FY26. Materials — solar modules, cells and balance-of-system components — are the biggest cost at 81.2% of revenue, while employee costs are 1.7%. An ongoing dispute with SJVN Green Energy concerns suspended EPC contracts worth ₹4,592 million, with claims of ₹2,193 million filed before a Dispute Adjudication Board. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts (87%), Manufacturing (13%). Project-driven solar EPC contractor with newly commissioned in-house solar and BESS manufacturing.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY26–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY26
Revenue1,376
EBITDA (ex other income)148
margin %10.8
Owners' profit120
EPS, as reported (₹)14.95
ROE % · ROCE %14.2 · 20.0
Debt / equity (x)0.30
Cash from operations(48)
Capex(60)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SOLARWORLD ENERGY SOL LTD · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 5 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue68138578592168
Profit before tax1813676413
Net profit13949499
EPS (₹)1.741.245.685.661.10
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
(a) Engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts1,00776.9
(b) Manufacturing16412.5
Engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts1279.7
Manufacturing120.9
Total, before eliminations1,310100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.5,04,22630.43.9218.414.711.916.012.5
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED37,73942.03.8427.28.97.55.87.5
KALPATARU PROJECT INT LTD22,62919.92.9310.313.315.016.010.0
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LIMITED20,56634.28.5717.524.931.729.810.5
IRB INFRA DEV LTD.19,22814.70.929.44.12.57.655.6
NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED19,03525.75.9215.523.129.713.59.6
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD14,06217.94.4715.722.026.54.620.1
TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD9,75822.62.3516.011.412.429.620.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)8.213.530 of 10171%
P/B1.11.239 of 8555%
ROCE17.710.026 of 10776%
ROE14.29.122 of 8776%
Debt / Equity0.30.439 of 8756%
EBITDA margin12.312.446 of 8848%
Revenue growth146.86.23 of 8698%
Profit growth(26.5)2.754 of 8436%
Market cap96846543 of 10760%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SOLARWORLD ENERGY SOL LTD · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
9 Oct 2026 · SEBI Regulation 74(5) certificate filed for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
1 Oct 2026 · AGM results: all 7 resolutions passed with 99.99% majoritycomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · 13th AGM held on Sep 30, 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingslow——
30 Sept 2026 · Solarworld FY26 revenue up 153%, PAT up 56%; Q1 margins under pressureresultshigh——
30 Sept 2026 · Solarworld Energy Solutions gets GST Show Cause Notice for FY 2022-23regulatory legalhigh——
30 Sept 2026 · Subsidiary wins order worth Rs 78.75 cr for solar panelsbusiness updateshigh——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 for Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
26 Sept 2026 · Solarworld grants 2,86,325 ESOPs to employees under ESOP 2024business updatesmedium——
23 Sept 2026 · Subsidiary wins tax appeal; 1.22 crore penalty annulledregulatory legalhigh——
21 Sept 2026 · Subsidiary loses GST penalty order of about 1.22 crore rupees, appeal filedregulatory legalhigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in