Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · SONATA SOFTWARE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
SONATA SOFTWARE LTD
NSE: SONATSOFTW · BSE: 532221
Information Technology › Information Technology › IT - Software › Computers - Software & Consulting

SONATA SOFTWARE LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹229.35
Market cap₹6.3k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA13.7 · 3.33 · 8.4

Provides IT services and software consulting across two geographic segments: India (61.2% of segment revenue at ₹6,556.9 crore) and other than India (38.8% at ₹4,161.05 crore). The international business delivers IT services to global clients in BFSI, TMT and other sectors, with EBITDA margin of 20.2% in Q4 FY26. The company has built an AI-focused portfolio, with 6,400+ AI engineers and 90% of the workforce AI-capable. The domestic business handles IT distribution, OEM client relationships, and proprietary products, with SMC and corporate segments growing 27% YoY; the segment faced headwinds from one large OEM client shifting to direct billing. Employee costs are the largest expense at 14.3% of revenue, with depreciation at 1.0% and capex at 0.7% of revenue. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. India (61%), Other than India (39%). Asset-light IT services and software consulting with AI-led focus

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue5,5537,4498,61310,15710,701
EBITDA (ex other income)464604553689678
margin %8.48.16.46.86.3
Owners' profit376452309425464
EPS, as reported (₹)36.2332.5811.1215.3016.74
ROE % · ROCE %34.2 · 41.034.7 · 28.121.9 · 26.624.9 · 30.124.4 · 27.6
Debt / equity (x)0.030.380.480.260.30
Cash from operations486268281644538
Capex(10)(41)(25)(43)(70)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SONATA SOFTWARE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue2,1702,8432,6172,9652,1193,0812,5363,279
Profit before tax144137151153164141170137
Net profit106105108109120104131108
EPS (₹)3.843.783.873.944.333.764.713.91
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
India6,55761.2
Other than India4,16138.8
Total, before eliminations10,718100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT8,87,29817.88.1812.245.653.910.226.9
INFOSYS LIMITED4,55,55015.24.889.631.638.612.225.7
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD3,78,28121.65.0313.622.126.211.520.9
WIPRO LTD1,82,72014.62.078.715.017.18.422.9
TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED1,74,29330.75.7919.516.018.88.516.8
LTM LIMITED1,21,35723.25.0314.720.724.827.920.0
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD91,81147.311.7131.423.828.528.617.8
COFORGE LIMITED86,60639.88.9530.918.017.228.618.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)13.715.027 of 6559%
P/B3.32.636 of 6545%
ROCE25.514.211 of 7687%
ROE24.411.55 of 6494%
Debt / Equity0.30.051 of 6522%
EBITDA margin5.418.450 of 6523%
Revenue growth10.610.632 of 6348%
Profit growth(1.1)6.737 of 6241%
Market cap634841920 of 7675%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SONATA SOFTWARE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
15 Oct 2026 · Quarterly compliance certificate from registrar under SEBI Reg 74(5)complianceminimal——
7 Oct 2026 · Sonata Software wins Microsoft AI Inner Circle Award for 2026-2027compliancelow——
30 Sept 2026 · Sonata Software closes trading window ahead of Q2 FY26 results declarationcomplianceminimal——
15 Sept 2026 · Notice of IEPF transfer of shares published in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
15 Sept 2026 · Sonata signs 5-year cloud deal with AWS for India marketcompliancemedium——
4 Sept 2026 · Sonata Software management meets six institutional investorsinvestor communicationslow——
25 Aug 2026 · Merger of wholly owned subsidiary Encore IT with Sonata effectivestrategic transactionsmedium——
18 Aug 2026 · Sonata Software holds one-on-one investor meet with Invescoinvestor communicationslow——
17 Aug 2026 · Sonata Software appoints Hariprasad Rebala as Chief AI Officermanagement changeshigh——
11 Aug 2026 · Q1 FY27: Revenue up 10.6% YoY, EBITDA dips to 15.4%, AI pipeline growsinvestor communicationsmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in