Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · SOURCE NATURAL FOODS & HERBAL · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
SOURCE NATURAL FOODS & HERBAL
BSE: 531398
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

SOURCE NATURAL FOODS & HERBAL

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹110.00
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · — · —

Manufactures and sells herbal and ayurvedic supplements as its single reportable segment, with a growing diversification into renewable energy, EV charging, and waste management. The Ayurveda/herbal supplements business generated ₹55.5322 crore in FY26, supplemented by a new Energy vertical that contributed ₹21.7918 crore covering solar PV projects, EV charging stations, and wastewater and solid waste management. The company has set up two wholly owned subsidiaries — Source Natural Solar Private Limited and Source Natural Estates Private Limited — to house its renewable energy and waste management businesses. Material costs are the largest expense at 11.4% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 6.8% and employee costs at 6.4%, with EBITDA margin at 8.45% in FY26. Capital expenditure was 0.9% of revenue in FY26. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Ayurveda (herbal and ayurvedic supplements) (100%), Energy. Diversifying from a single-segment herbal supplements business into renewable energy, EV charging, and waste management through new subsidiaries.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, – (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidated
Revenue
EBITDA (ex other income)
margin %
Owners' profit
EPS, as reported (₹)
ROE % · ROCE %
Debt / equity (x)
Cash from operations
Capex
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SOURCE NATURAL FOODS & HERBAL · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 1 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY27
Revenue21
Profit before tax1
Net profit1
EPS (₹)1.06
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,20,16534.85.0122.513.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,51,89686.315.0365.015.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,56,53873.98.9038.912.28.011.833.1
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,05526.13.9615.117.318.012.425.2
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,15,722105.721.3164.416.417.27.232.0
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,09,38533.92.8614.610.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,09,06032.33.1616.711.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,03,35350.66.2428.411.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)103.830.1142 of 15810%
EBITDA margin6.117.5138 of 16517%
Market cap71810142 of 18122%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SOURCE NATURAL FOODS & HERBAL · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
14 Oct 2026 · Reg 74(5) certificate filed, no demat/remat activity in Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
1 Oct 2026 · New statutory auditor K.B. Nambiar appointed for five year term at AGMmanagement changesmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Scrutinizer report on 31st AGM e-voting, all 6 resolutions passedcomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed for Q2 and H1 FY27 resultscomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · 31st AGM proceedings on Sep 30, 2026 - all 6 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
23 Sept 2026 · Source Natural Foods receives Ayush Quality Mark Certificationbusiness updatesmedium——
10 Sept 2026 · Newspaper notice filed for 31st AGM on 30 September 2026complianceminimal——
8 Sept 2026 · Book Closure for 31st AGM from Sep 24 to Sep 30, 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
8 Sept 2026 · Notice of 31st AGM and Annual Report for FY 2025-26board shareholder meetingslow——
8 Sept 2026 · 31st AGM notice and annual report for FY2025-26 filedboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in