Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LTD
NSE: STEELXIND · BSE: 534748
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹9.92
Market cap₹1.3k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · — · —

Makes and sells steel products, primarily TMT bars under the SIMHADRI TMT brand, through a Steel segment that contributed 91.3% of FY26 segment revenue at Rs 1,042.40 crore. A Power segment, which supplies captive electricity, generated 8.4% (Rs 96.23 crore) and a small Logistics segment added the remaining 0.3% (Rs 3.48 crore). Manufacturing scale includes a rebar mill with capacity of 3.57 lakh tons and a steel-making shop of 3.6 lakh tons, following recent step-ups. A Rs 210 crore conversion contract from RINL will add 1.2 lakh tons per year of TMT bar production and is expected to lift rebar mill utilisation from 43% to 85-90% by Q4 FY26. A new wholly-owned subsidiary, SEIL Infra Logistics, has been set up to monetise 200 acres of surplus land and target Rs 14-15 crore of annual net profit from Q4 FY26. Raw materials are the dominant input cost at 69.2% of revenue, with employees at 4.4% and other operating expenses at 8.6%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Steel (91%), Power (8%), Logistics (0%). Asset-heavy steel maker with captive power and a small logistics arm

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, – (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidated
Revenue
EBITDA (ex other income)
margin %
Owners' profit
EPS, as reported (₹)
ROE % · ROCE %
Debt / equity (x)
Cash from operations
Capex
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 1 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY27
Revenue270
Profit before tax15
Net profit15
EPS (₹)0.12
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)82.715.494 of 10511%
EBITDA margin13.111.040 of 10061%
Market cap126521632 of 12274%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Board meeting set to approve September quarter and half-year resultsresultslow——
13 Oct 2026 · Steel Exchange India: Record Output, 2-Notch Rating Upgrade, Rs 102 Cr Debt Cutcredit debthigh——
8 Oct 2026 · Steel Exchange India posts around 45% YoY revenue growth in Q2 FY27resultsmedium——
7 Oct 2026 · Steel Exchange India pays partial NCD redemption and monthly interestcredit debtmedium——
6 Oct 2026 · Steel Exchange India Achieves Record Monthly and Quarterly Re-Bar Productioncompliancelow——
5 Oct 2026 · Highest-ever monthly and quarterly Re-Bars production at Rolling Millbusiness updateshigh——
30 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure for Q2 FY27 Resultscomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Steel Exchange India attended Arihant Bharat investor conferenceinvestor communicationslow——
24 Sept 2026 · Steel Exchange India gets two-notch credit rating upgrade from Infomericscredit debthigh——
24 Sept 2026 · Infomerics upgrades Steel Exchange rating two notches to BBB+ stablecredit debthigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in