शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Industrials›Construction›Construction
NSE:SWSOLAR

STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD

Construction › Construction·NIFTY MICROCAP 250NIFTY SMALLCAP 500NIFTY TOTAL MARKET
₹149.23
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▼ 2.17 (-1.43%)

Latest filings

  1. Q2 FY27 transcript: INR12,481 crore order book and second-half growth outlook · Investor Communications
  2. Kenya tax settlement cuts demand to INR 2.66 crore · Business Updates
  3. SWSOLAR subsidiary files South Africa case to recover about Rs 25.5 Crore · Regulatory & Legal
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Builds and commissions utility-scale solar PV and battery energy storage projects on an EPC basis, alongside long-term operations and maintenance services for those projects. In FY26, the EPC business generated ₹7,277.44 cr (96.4% of segment revenue) with EBIT of ₹676.67 cr, while operation and maintenance services contributed ₹268.37 cr (3.6%) with EBIT of ₹41.5 cr. Customers include renewable power developers, large industrial groups and government utilities in India and overseas; a recent 1,000 MW solar PV plus 600 MWh BESS order in Egypt, valued at about USD 560 million, was won through a 50:50 JV with Hassan Allam Construction. As of Q1 FY27, unexecuted order value stood at a record ₹13,000 cr, the domestic order book was about ₹7,900 cr, and the bid pipeline reached 27.7 GW. The O&M portfolio scaled to a record 18.3 GWp in Q1 FY27, with management guiding to 25 GW+ by FY28 via its own EPC completions and third-party additions. Materials — solar modules, batteries and balance-of-system equipment — made up 90.6% of revenue, leaving the business heavily exposed to commodity prices, working capital and project execution timing.

Revenue mix · reported segments
EPC business96.4%
Operation and maintenance service3.6%
Other operating income0.0%
Operating scale
Unexecuted order value
₹13,000 cr (record)Q1 FY27
O&M portfolio under operations
18.3 GWpQ1 FY27
Cumulative project portfolio
27.3 GWp across 28 countriesQ1 FY27
Bid pipeline
27.7 GWQ1 FY27
Egypt 50:50 JV order
1,000 MWac solar + 600 MWh BESS, ~USD 560 millionQ1 FY27
Domestic order book
~₹7,900 crQ1 FY27
Who pays it
Utility-scale solar and battery storage project developers, government utilities and large industrial corporates in India, Africa, Middle East and select European markets.
Biggest cost
Materials (solar modules, batteries and balance-of-system equipment) at 90.6% of FY26 revenue.
Kind of business
Project-driven, asset-light EPC with a growing recurring O&M annuity in utility-scale renewables; commodity- and execution-sensitive.
Where it sits
Among India's larger pure-play solar EPC contractors with a cumulative portfolio of 27.3 GWp across 28 countries and an 18.3 GWp O&M book.
Market Cap
₹3,535 Cr
P / E (TTM)
17.2×
EV / EBITDA
12.6×
Div Yield
—
Growth
8.2%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA —
Quality
-9.6%·
ROCE (5y median)
ROE n/m · margin 4.0%
Leverage
1.79·
Debt / Equity · high
Net debt ₹827 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
1.5×▲
Margin +1.8 pts
₹5,081 Cr → ₹7,548 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.55%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 110 Civil Construction peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#60/102
P/B#79/85
ROCE#49/102
ROE#26/84
Debt / Equity#80/87
EBITDA margin#89/105
Revenue growth#70/85
Profit growth#15/83

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Civil Construction peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Negative working-capital cycle — the business is funded by its suppliers
Concerns
Erratic profits — up in only 2 of the last 5 years
Negative returns on capital — −9.6% (5-year median)
#49 of 102 in Civil Construction on the latest reported figures · up from −35.6% in FY21
Carries more debt than its peers — 1.79× equity
higher than 92% of its 87 Civil Construction peers
Customers are taking longer to pay — 61 → 87 days of receivables
FY21 → FY26

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

SWSOLAR · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD do?

STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD is a Construction company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol SWSOLAR.

Is STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD reported a net profit of ₹213 Cr on revenue of ₹7,155 Cr.

Does STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD's dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹920 Cr on its 30 Sept 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹827 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 1.79× equity. That is higher than 92% of its 87 Civil Construction peers.

Is STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD ranks 60 of 102 in Civil Construction — cheaper than 42% of them, against an industry median of 13.9×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD share price move in a day?

On a typical session STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD moves 1.55% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by STRLNG & WIL REN ENE LTD appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.