Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L
NSE: SUNPHARMA · BSE: 524715
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹1,757.50
Market cap₹421.7k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA34.9 · 5.03 · 21.5

Manufactures and markets pharmaceutical formulations across four primary geographies: India, the United States, emerging markets, and the rest of the world. India formulations are the largest stream, with Q1 FY27 sales of Rs 54,749m and the #1 position in the Indian Pharmaceutical Market at 8.5% share. The US business reported US$427m in Q1 FY27 (-9.7% YoY), split between generics under pricing pressure from Lenalidomide erosion and specialty Innovative Medicines, which crossed US$1bn in US sales in FY26 and is now larger than US generics. Global Innovative Medicines, led by Ilumya (IL-23 immunology biologic), Odomzo, Leqselvi (alopecia), and Unloxcyt (oncology), contributed 21.9% of Q1 FY27 sales and grew 12.4% YoY at US$351m. Emerging markets generated US$311m in Q1 FY27 (+4.2%) and ROW generated US$218m. It is also the #2 generic Semaglutide injectable player in India, with approvals secured in Brazil and South Africa. The pending Organon acquisition (closing targeted Q4 FY27) would add a women's health and established brands portfolio, and Innovcare Lifesciences was acquired for Rs 271.2 crores to strengthen the India product range. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. India formulations, US formulations, Emerging Markets formulations, Rest of World, Global Innovative Medicines (22%). Diversified specialty pharmaceuticals spanning branded generics, US generics, and a growing global Innovative Medicines franchise

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue38,65443,88648,49752,57858,462
EBITDA (ex other income)5,83111,47512,52914,59416,424
margin %15.126.125.827.828.1
Owners' profit3,2738,4749,57610,92911,479
EPS, as reported (₹)13.6035.3039.9045.6047.80
ROE % · ROCE %6.6 · 8.814.4 · 15.714.3 · 16.515.1 · 18.913.7 · 17.9
Debt / equity (x)0.020.100.040.030.05
Cash from operations8,9854,95912,13514,07212,419
Capex(1,495)(2,086)(2,202)(2,129)(3,609)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue13,29113,67512,95913,85114,47815,52114,61215,300
Profit before tax3,5983,4763,2543,1734,1684,2273,5514,099
Net profit3,0372,9132,1542,2933,1253,3812,7102,901
EPS (₹)12.7012.109.009.5013.0014.0011.3012.10
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L ◆4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)34.930.890 of 15843%
P/B5.03.1115 of 16330%
ROCE17.610.846 of 18375%
ROE13.79.853 of 16669%
Debt / Equity0.10.267 of 16660%
EBITDA margin32.317.527 of 16584%
Revenue growth10.516.393 of 16143%
Profit growth26.530.984 of 15847%
Market cap4216778061 of 181100%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
26 Oct 2026 · Sun Pharma allots INR 7,816 crore of privately placed NCDsfund raisingmedium——
23 Oct 2026 · UNLOXCYT long-term data to be presented at ESMO 2026compliancelow——
20 Oct 2026 · UNLOXCYT gains expanded US cancer-guideline statusbusiness updateshigh——
15 Oct 2026 · Sun Pharma Q2 FY27 earnings call scheduled on 30 October 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
14 Oct 2026 · Board Meeting on 30 Oct 2026 to consider Q2 and H1 FY27 resultsresultslow——
14 Oct 2026 · Routine Filing of Securities Dematerialisation Confirmation for Q2 FY26complianceminimal——
13 Oct 2026 · Sun Pharma gets AAA rating for Rs 15,000 cr NCD programme; existing ratings reaffirmedcredit debtmedium——
12 Oct 2026 · Board okays INR 10,000 Cr NCD issue; Independent Director resignsfund raisingmedium——
12 Oct 2026 · Board okays 10000 Cr NCD plan; Independent Director quitsfund raisingmedium——
7 Oct 2026 · Sun Pharma board to consider INR 15,000 Crore NCD issuancefund raisinghigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in