NSE: SUPREMEINF · BSE: 532904
SUPREME INFRA. LTD.
Executes civil construction contracts, with Engineering & Construction as the sole active revenue-generating segment in FY25. A second reported segment, Road Infrastructure, recorded zero revenue in the period. The cost base is dominated by materials at 84.5% of revenue, with other operating expenses at 86.1%, employee cost at 6.3%, and depreciation at 9.2%; no capital expenditure was recorded in FY25. New contracts were secured during FY26, alongside equity infusion from strategic investors Kitara Capital and Vikas Khemani. The company is finalising a court-approved debt compromise scheme under Section 230 of the Companies Act, with 11 of 14 lenders paid off and a Rs 120 crore fixed deposit placed with SBI for the balance settlement. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03
Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Engineering & Construction (100%), Road Infrastructure (0%). Single-segment civil construction contractor with a deeply negative operating base, currently completing an NCLT-approved debt compromise scheme
Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY21–FY25 (all audited; no estimate years)
| ₹ crore · consolidated | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 263 | 124 | 97 | 59 | 66 |
| EBITDA (ex other income) | (143) | (55) | (80) | (34) | (52) |
| margin % | (54.2) | (44.9) | (82.9) | (57.1) | (78.8) |
| Owners' profit | (874) | 0 | (1,158) | 0 | (1,426) |
| EPS, as reported (₹) | (354.24) | (322.95) | (450.53) | (457.07) | 1110.04 |
| ROE % · ROCE % | 26.9 · 9.2 | 29.5 · 4.8 | 22.7 · 2.7 | 23.9 · 1.2 | 22.9 · 0.7 |
| Debt / equity (x) | (0.92) | (1.50) | (0.84) | (0.57) | (0.46) |
| Cash from operations | (373) | (14) | (18) | 14 | 11 |
| Capex | (21) | (7) | (15) | 0 | 0 |
Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27 | 10 | 7 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 30 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | (351) | (341) | (362) | (373) | (400) | 6,306 | (49) | (59) |
| Net profit | (351) | (341) | (362) | (373) | (400) | 6,306 | (49) | (59) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 132.59 | (140.82) | 290.08 | (155.62) | 1043.40 | (6.78) | (6.07) |
Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY25
| Segment | Revenue, ₹ crore | Share % |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering & Construction | 66 | 58.7 |
| Engineering and construction | 45 | 39.9 |
| Engineering and construction (Exceptional Income/ (Expenses) | 2 | 1.4 |
| Total, before eliminations | 113 | 100.0 |
Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap
| Company | M.cap ₹ cr | P/E | P/B | EV/EBITDA | ROE % | ROCE % | Rev CAGR 5y % | EBITDA m. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD. | 5,66,554 | 31.7 | 4.25 | 23.1 | 8.2 | 6.5 | 16.0 | 8.7 |
| RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED | 40,312 | 44.9 | 4.11 | 58.1 | 8.9 | 7.5 | 5.8 | 4.3 |
| KALPATARU PROJECT INT LTD | 23,345 | 19.7 | 2.70 | 11.2 | 7.0 | 8.5 | 16.0 | 8.3 |
| CEMINDIA PROJECTS LIMITED | 23,262 | 37.3 | 8.88 | 23.1 | 10.4 | 13.3 | 29.8 | 9.7 |
| NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED | 21,060 | 26.6 | 6.18 | 28.5 | 10.8 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 6.6 |
| IRB INFRA DEV LTD. | 20,581 | 15.9 | 0.97 | 10.1 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 7.6 | 55.6 |
| ENGINEERS INDIA LTD | 16,440 | 18.3 | 4.92 | 23.5 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 4.6 | 21.0 |
| TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD | 10,828 | 25.1 | 2.60 | 23.5 | 11.4 | 12.4 | 29.6 | 15.8 |
Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group
| Metric | Company | Group median | Rank | Better than |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 0.1 | 13.5 | 1 of 102 | 100% |
| P/B | 2.0 | 1.3 | 55 of 85 | 35% |
| ROCE | 1449.2 | 6.3 | 1 of 98 | 100% |
| ROE | 1734.1 | 6.4 | 1 of 84 | 100% |
| Debt / Equity | 4.2 | 0.4 | 87 of 87 | 0% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.3 | 10.3 | 83 of 105 | 21% |
| Revenue growth | 8.9 | 7.5 | 40 of 86 | 54% |
| Profit growth | 84.1 | 17.3 | 22 of 83 | 74% |
| Market cap | 699 | 509 | 49 of 107 | 55% |
Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction
| Date · filing | Category | Importance | Next day % | 5-day % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2026 · Board approves INR 30 crore private placement of 12% secured debentures | fund raising | medium | — | — |
| 6 Nov 2026 · Board approves 75 crore secured NCD issue at 12 percent | fund raising | medium | — | — |
| 6 Nov 2026 · Board approves up to ₹75 crore private debenture issue | fund raising | medium | — | — |
| 3 Nov 2026 · Board to consider NCD private placement to global fund | board shareholder meetings | low | — | — |
| 2 Nov 2026 · Supreme Infrastructure completes Rs 2,200 crore debt settlement | compliance | low | — | — |
| 29 Oct 2026 · NCLT extends Scheme of Compromise deadline to October 31, 2026 | regulatory legal | medium | — | — |
| 21 Oct 2026 · 43rd Annual General Meeting set for November 12, 2026 | compliance | minimal | — | — |
| 21 Oct 2026 · Supreme Infrastructure 43rd AGM notice and FY25-26 Annual Report filed | board shareholder meetings | low | — | — |
| 21 Oct 2026 · Supreme Infra 43rd AGM on Nov 12 via VC; FY26 turnaround driven by debt restructuring | board shareholder meetings | low | — | — |
| 19 Oct 2026 · Newspaper publication of 43rd AGM notice filed with BSE and NSE | compliance | minimal | — | — |
How to read this document
| Where a broker report shows | This document shows | Why |
|---|---|---|
| A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL) | A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactions | an event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration |
| A target price and upside | The current price and the multiples against the group | a target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement |
| Estimate years marked E | More audited years; no estimates | MarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page |
Sources, method and disclosures
This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.