Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · Surat Trade and Mercantile Lim · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
Surat Trade and Mercantile Lim
BSE: 530185
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

Surat Trade and Mercantile Lim

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹3.85
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA7.1 · 0.38 · 4.8

Surat Trade and Mercantile Lim is a Textiles & Apparels company. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue0256169111
EBITDA (ex other income)(5)(5)(6)(5)1
margin %—(20.2)(9.3)(7.1)0.8
Owners' profit(4)6291211
EPS, as reported (₹)0.272.810.410.530.49
ROE % · ROCE %(3.2) · 0.231.8 · 1.94.4 · 6.45.4 · 4.34.8 · 6.1
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
Cash from operations4(6)(23)(9)18
Capex0(203)(84)(105)(2)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Surat Trade and Mercantile Lim · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue241473717114649
Profit before tax44(5)1013(0)11
Net profit46(4)903(0)10
EPS (₹)0.180.27(0.18)0.390.010.11(0.02)0.44
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)7.116.829 of 17984%
P/B0.41.118 of 18589%
ROCE6.14.390 of 21558%
ROE4.84.790 of 18852%
Debt / Equity0.00.41 of 18889%
EBITDA margin23.29.821 of 19890%
Revenue growth32.36.942 of 19279%
Profit growth12.020.0120 of 20341%
Market cap856199 of 22356%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Surat Trade and Mercantile Lim · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
23 Oct 2026 · Board meeting to approve September 2026 resultscomplianceminimal——
14 Oct 2026 · HUF in promoter group dissolves; 521 shares to transfer within promotersownership changesmedium——
13 Oct 2026 · Statutory Auditor firm converted to LLP, no change in engagementmanagement changesmedium——
9 Oct 2026 · Newspaper notice on special window for re-lodging physical share transferscomplianceminimal——
3 Oct 2026 · Routine demat/remat certificate filed for Sep 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
23 Sept 2026 · Scrutinizer's Report on 80th AGM - All 3 Resolutions Passedcomplianceminimal——
22 Sept 2026 · 80th AGM held via video conferencing; 3 resolutions put to vote, results pendingboard shareholder meetingslow——
21 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed for insiders ahead of Q2 FY27 resultscomplianceminimal——
28 Aug 2026 · Notice of 80th AGM and dispatch of Annual Report published in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
27 Aug 2026 · 80th AGM notice and KYC update reminder to shareholderscomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in