Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · Suyog Gurbaxani Funicular Rope · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
Suyog Gurbaxani Funicular Rope
BSE: 543391
Industrials › Construction › Construction › Civil Construction

Suyog Gurbaxani Funicular Rope

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 26 Oct 2026₹81.00
Market cap₹0.2k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · — · —

Builds and operates funicular ropeway systems. The business runs an established ropeway at Saptashrungi Devi Temple and executes Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) contracts for new ropeway projects, including one at Haji Malang in Maharashtra that was inaugurated in January 2026 under an EPC agreement with Supreme Suyog Funicular Ropeways Private Limited. FY26 standalone revenue was Rs 4,715.73 Lakhs, down about 11% from Rs 5,300.85 Lakhs in FY25, though profit after tax rose about 28% to Rs 1,114.51 Lakhs. The cost base is light on materials (0% of revenue per FY26) and is dominated by employee costs at 18.5% of revenue and other operating expenses at 31.8%. The balance sheet is debt-heavy, with long-term borrowings of Rs 10,003.66 Lakhs and total assets of Rs 263.77 crore (FY26), and the company carries CARE BBB- (Stable) ratings on Rs 80 crore of combined bank facilities. Working capital is stretched by about Rs 84 crore of unbilled receivables tied to the Haji Malang EPC project. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Ropeway operations, EPC ropeway contracts. Small-cap, asset-heavy civil construction and ropeway operator listed on BSE SME exchange with stretched working capital and high debt.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY26–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY26
Revenue50
EBITDA (ex other income)—
margin %—
Owners' profit—
EPS, as reported (₹)2.39
ROE % · ROCE %— · 6.9
Debt / equity (x)—
Cash from operations7
Capex(0)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Suyog Gurbaxani Funicular Rope · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 1 quarters

₹ croreQ4 FY26
Revenue23
Profit before tax4
Net profit—
EPS (₹)0.17
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.5,22,96431.54.0719.014.711.916.012.5
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED38,38542.73.9127.68.97.55.87.5
KALPATARU PROJECT INT LTD22,78620.12.9510.313.315.016.010.0
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LIMITED21,11435.18.8017.924.931.729.810.5
IRB INFRA DEV LTD.19,42114.90.939.44.12.57.655.6
NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED18,85725.55.8615.323.129.713.59.6
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD14,47018.54.6016.122.026.54.620.1
TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD9,87322.92.3816.211.412.429.620.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)476.513.5100 of 1011%
ROCE3.910.074 of 10731%
Market cap20145664 of 10741%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Suyog Gurbaxani Funicular Rope · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
7 Oct 2026 · Reg 74(5) Compliance Certificate for Q2 FY27 filed with BSEcomplianceminimal——
29 Sept 2026 · Revised FY26 Annual Report Filed After Fixing Typo Errorsresultsmedium——
29 Sept 2026 · 17th AGM results: all 5 resolutions passed, Re 0.50 dividend approvedboard shareholder meetingslow——
29 Sept 2026 · 17th AGM concludes; dividend of Re 0.50 per share, director appointments approvedboard shareholder meetingslow——
23 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed for Q2 and H1 FY27 resultscomplianceminimal——
8 Sept 2026 · 17th AGM notice and FY26 annual report dispatch via newspaper publicationcomplianceminimal——
7 Sept 2026 · Annual Report FY25-26 and 17th AGM Notice filedresultsmedium——
7 Sept 2026 · 17th AGM on Sept 29, 2026 via video call; Rs 0.50 dividend proposedboard shareholder meetingslow——
5 Sept 2026 · Notice of 17th AGM via Video Conferencing Published in Newspaperscomplianceminimal——
18 Aug 2026 · Final Dividend of Re 0.50 per Share; AGM on Sep 29, 2026corporate actionshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in