Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT
NSE: TCS · BSE: 532540
Information Technology › Information Technology › IT - Software › Computers - Software & Consulting

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹2,451.10
Market cap₹887.3k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA17.8 · 8.18 · 12.0

Delivers IT services, consulting, and business solutions to global enterprises, organised across six industry verticals. In FY26, Banking, Financial Services and Insurance was the largest at 38.7% of segment revenue (₹103,363 cr), followed by Consumer Business at 15.9% (₹42,432 cr), Communication, Media and Technology at 14.8% (₹39,474 cr), Life Sciences and Healthcare at 10.4% (₹27,745 cr), Others at 10.3% (₹27,393 cr) and Manufacturing at 10.0% (₹26,614 cr). Each vertical offers application development, modernisation, infrastructure management, and AI-led transformation work to enterprises in that industry. The business is people-intensive, with employee costs at 58% of revenue, and operates with a global workforce (593,798 at end of Q1 FY27 across 149 nationalities). AI services revenue was annualised at US$2.6B in Q1 FY27 across more than 5,500 engagements, supported by partnerships with Anthropic, Mistral AI, ServiceNow, Google Cloud, NVIDIA and AMD, and a 1 GW HyperVault AI infrastructure build-out anchored by a 100 MW OpenAI commitment. Q1 FY27 revenue stood at ₹72,275 cr with operating margin at 24%, compressed by 170 bps from annual wage hikes; the FY26 full-year operating margin reached a four-year high of 25%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (39%), Consumer Business (16%), Communication, Media and Technology (15%), Life Sciences and Healthcare (10%), Manufacturing (10%), Others (10%). People-intensive, asset-light IT services business pivoting toward AI-led transformation and infrastructure.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue1,91,7542,25,4582,40,8932,55,3242,67,021
EBITDA (ex other income)53,05759,25963,33867,40767,872
margin %27.726.326.326.425.4
Owners' profit38,32742,14745,90848,55349,210
EPS, as reported (₹)103.62115.19125.88134.19136.01
ROE % · ROCE %42.8 · 52.946.4 · 57.650.5 · 62.651.0 · 62.045.6 · 54.9
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
Cash from operations39,94941,96544,33848,90852,094
Capex(2,483)(2,532)(2,202)(2,917)(3,670)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue64,25963,97364,47963,43765,79967,08770,69872,275
Profit before tax16,03216,66616,40216,97916,06814,07818,36217,944
Net profit11,95512,44412,29312,81912,13110,72013,78413,420
EPS (₹)32.9234.2133.7935.2733.3729.4537.9236.90
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Banking, Financial Services and Insurance1,03,36338.7
Manufacturing26,61410.0
Consumer Business42,43215.9
Communication, Media and Technology39,47414.8
Life Sciences and Healthcare27,74510.4
Others27,39310.3
Total, before eliminations2,67,021100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT ◆8,87,29817.88.1812.245.653.910.226.9
INFOSYS LIMITED4,55,55015.24.889.631.638.612.225.7
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD3,78,28121.65.0313.622.126.211.520.9
WIPRO LTD1,82,72014.62.078.715.017.18.422.9
TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED1,74,29330.75.7919.516.018.88.516.8
LTM LIMITED1,21,35723.25.0314.720.724.827.920.0
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD91,81147.311.7131.423.828.528.617.8
COFORGE LIMITED86,60639.88.9530.918.017.228.618.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)17.815.035 of 6547%
P/B8.22.656 of 6514%
ROCE53.914.22 of 7699%
ROE45.611.52 of 6498%
Debt / Equity0.00.01 of 6567%
EBITDA margin26.918.412 of 6583%
Revenue growth13.910.628 of 6357%
Profit growth4.76.732 of 6249%
Market cap8872984191 of 76100%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
19 Oct 2026 · TCS BaNCS Treasury enters Sri Lanka with Indian Bankbusiness updateshigh——
16 Oct 2026 · TCS schedules analyst and investor meetings in USA for Oct 22-27board shareholder meetingslow——
15 Oct 2026 · TCS completes acquisition of BBY Services India LLP, makes it wholly owned subsidiarystrategic transactionshigh——
15 Oct 2026 · TCS launches Industrial Intelligence Foundry for industrial AIbusiness updatesmedium——
14 Oct 2026 · TCS files Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript; revenue Rs 73,188 cr, margins steadyinvestor communicationsmedium——
14 Oct 2026 · TCS wins MyState Bank deal to deploy BaNCS platform in Australiabusiness updateshigh——
10 Oct 2026 · TCS notifies loss of share certificates by two shareholderscomplianceminimal——
10 Oct 2026 · TCS Q2 FY27 results: Revenue Rs 73,188 cr, PAT Rs 13,934 cr, dividend Rs 12/shcomplianceminimal——
9 Oct 2026 · TCS declares second interim dividend of Rs 12 per share for FY27complianceminimal——
9 Oct 2026 · TCS responds to US PERM program announcement; limited disruption expectedregulatory legalhigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in