Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · TRUE GREEN BIO ENERGY LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
TRUE GREEN BIO ENERGY LIMITED
BSE: 533407
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

TRUE GREEN BIO ENERGY LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹191.00
Market cap₹0.6k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA12.2 · 3.96 · 9.9

Operates two businesses: a 300 kilolitres-per-day (KLPD) grain-based ethanol plant in Ahmedabad that commenced commercial operations during FY26, and a yarn manufacturing business that had been the historical mainstay. Q3 FY26 revenue from operations jumped to ₹84.32 crore from ₹1.84 crore in the year-ago quarter, with the ramp-up driven by the new ethanol plant. Yarn sales were ₹5.91 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY26, becoming a much smaller contributor as ethanol scaled up. For the full FY26, total revenue stood at ₹283.70 crore with an EBITDA margin of 21.51%. Materials accounted for 63.7% of revenue, the dominant cost line consistent with grain feedstock for ethanol production. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Ethanol, Yarn. Two-segment manufacturer: newly scaled grain-based ethanol plus a residual yarn business

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue2960023284
EBITDA (ex other income)14(0)(2)061
margin %4.7——1.221.4
Owners' profit8(6)1(2)31
EPS, as reported (₹)2.89(2.19)(2.19)(0.74)9.58
ROE % · ROCE %8.4 · 11.5(6.7) · (1.7)0.9 · (3.7)(1.9) · (0.4)19.7 · 14.0
Debt / equity (x)0.290.000.201.502.14
Cash from operations3(24)3(31)(47)
Capex(3)(4)(41)(157)(95)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · TRUE GREEN BIO ENERGY LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue15237284190228
Profit before tax00(2)1113927
Net profit0(0)(2)(0)122922
EPS (₹)0.14(0.22)1.230.030.070.178.776.63
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Revenue from Operations8489.3
Ethanol33.7
Yarn77.0
Total, before eliminations94100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)12.216.871 of 17961%
P/B4.01.1162 of 18513%
ROCE10.84.352 of 21576%
ROE19.74.715 of 18893%
Debt / Equity2.10.4175 of 1887%
EBITDA margin16.39.849 of 19876%
Revenue growth3143.06.94 of 19298%
Profit growth5742.120.03 of 20399%
Market cap6296136 of 22384%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · TRUE GREEN BIO ENERGY LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
26 Oct 2026 · Board to approve September 2026 quarter and half-year resultsresultslow——
7 Oct 2026 · Routine compliance filing: dematerialisation certificate for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · 22nd AGM results: all 4 resolutions passed at True Green Bio Energyboard shareholder meetingslow——
29 Sept 2026 · 22nd AGM proceedings filed - 4 resolutions transactedboard shareholder meetingslow——
8 Sept 2026 · 22nd AGM notice and FY26 annual report intimation - True Green Bio Energyboard shareholder meetingslow——
7 Sept 2026 · Newspaper notice for 22nd AGM and remote e-voting detailscomplianceminimal——
7 Sept 2026 · Record date fixed for 22nd AGM e-voting on 22 September 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
7 Sept 2026 · Annual Report and AGM Notice for FY 2025-26 filed with BSEresultshigh——
7 Sept 2026 · 22nd AGM on Sept 29 via video conferencing; RPT and director changes on agendaboard shareholder meetingslow——
17 Aug 2026 · Newspaper publication of Q1 FY27 standalone results submitted to BSEcomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in