Companies›Financial Services›Financial Services›Banks
NSE:UJJIVANSFB

UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK

Financial Services › Banks·NIFTY MICROCAP 250NIFTY SMALLCAP 500NIFTY TOTAL MARKET
₹55.43
at close · 27 Oct 2026
▲ 0.43 (+0.78%)

Latest filings

  1. Ujjivan SFB Q2 FY27 earnings: Record PAT INR365 cr, deposits cross 50K cr · Investor Communications
  2. Ujjivan SFB publishes newspaper notice ahead of November 13 EGM · Compliance
  3. Ujjivan SFB EGM on Nov 13, 2026 for preferential issue of about Rs. 409 crore shares · Board & Shareholder Meetings
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Operates as a Small Finance Bank focused on financial inclusion, earning the bulk of its revenue from Retail banking, which accounted for 85.7% of segment revenue in the YTD period to 31 December 2024. Retail covers micro banking loans to small borrowers, alongside secured products such as gold loans, vehicle loans and agri banking; the secured share of the loan book stood at 50.4% as of Q1 FY27, with gold loans scaling to INR 1,020 crore (up 248.6% YoY). Treasury contributes 11.7% of segment revenue from the bank's investment portfolio, while Wholesale banking at 2.6% covers lending to small and mid-sized businesses. The bank funds itself primarily through deposits, with total deposits at INR 48,129 crore (CASA ratio 26.8%) and a gross loan book of INR 42,903 crore at Q1 FY27. Its cost base is dominated by interest expense on these deposits, and net interest margin was reported at 8.5%. Asset quality is the key swing factor: gross NPA stood at 2.17% with bucket-X collection efficiency at 99.7%, and FY26 credit cost was 2.2% of average gross loan book.

Revenue mix · reported segments
Retail85.7%
Treasury11.7%
Wholesale2.6%
Operating scale
Gross loan book
INR 42,903 croreQ1 FY27
Total deposits
INR 48,129 croreQ1 FY27
Secured share of loan book
50.4%Q1 FY27
Gold loan book
INR 1,020 crore (+248.6% YoY)Q1 FY27
Branch network
~776 branches, adding ~140 in FY27FY27
Capital adequacy ratio
20.36%Q1 FY27
Who pays it
Retail depositors, micro and small borrowers, small and mid-sized businesses
Biggest cost
Interest expense on deposits and borrowings, with net interest margin at 8.5% in Q1 FY27
Kind of business
Small Finance Bank with a secured/unsecured mix actively being rebalanced toward secured lending; deposit-funded balance sheet
Where it sits
Small Finance Bank with total assets of INR 57,541 crore (FY26) and a 776-branch network; universal bank application returned by RBI
Market Cap
₹10,783 Cr
P / E (TTM)
11.9×
EV / EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—
Growth
—·
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT +142.3% · EBITDA —
Quality
—·
ROCE (FY26)
ROE — · margin —
Leverage
—·
Debt / Equity · not read for a lender
Moves on a normal day
1.46%·
Median daily move
Last 267 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 8 Other Bank peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#4/8
Profit growth#1/9

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Other Bank peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Profit compounding 142% a year over 5 years
Concerns
Erratic profits — up in only 2 of the last 5 years
EPS grew slower than profit — the share count rose (bonus or dilution)

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

UJJIVANSFB · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK do?

UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK is a Banks company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol UJJIVANSFB.

Is UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK reported a net profit of ₹906 Cr.

Does UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK's dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK ranks 4 of 8 in Other Bank — cheaper than 57% of them, against an industry median of 13.2×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK share price move in a day?

On a typical session UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK moves 1.46% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 267 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by UJJIVAN SMALL FINANC BANK appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.