Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · UNISON METALS LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
UNISON METALS LTD
BSE: 538610
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

UNISON METALS LTD

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹0.65
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA0.5 · 0.25 · 4.5

Manufactures and sells stainless steel across multiple grades through its own operations and a wholly-owned subsidiary (Chandanpani Limited), which is adding 300-series and 400-series grades including 304 and 316 used in construction, automotive, food processing, oil & gas, pharmaceuticals, pumps & valves, and chemicals. Sodium Silicate is a smaller line that supplies a raw material to detergent, paper, food, pharmaceutical, rubber and foundry industries, while a small Ceramic business contributes marginal revenue. Stainless Steel accounted for FY26 segment revenue of Rs. 429.31 crore, with Sodium Silicate at Rs. 61.80 crore and Ceramic at Rs. 7.55 crore. The company is setting up a new 38,000 MT sodium silicate unit at Dhamatvan, Ahmedabad, at a project cost of Rs. 30 crore, expected to start commercial production by May 2026 and add around Rs. 135 crore in annual revenue at full capacity. Manufacturing at the Cold Rolled atta-Patti plant has been suspended, with those assets classified as held for sale. Materials made up 86.7% of FY26 revenue, making raw materials the dominant cost. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Stainless Steel, Sodium Silicate, Ceramic. Materials-heavy small-cap stainless steel maker expanding into specialty chemicals

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue159237276315499
EBITDA (ex other income)910161519
margin %5.94.05.74.83.8
Owners' profit00000
EPS, as reported (₹)0.861.062.232.780.25
ROE % · ROCE %5.0 · 13.55.7 · 14.610.7 · 21.911.8 · 19.09.3 · 14.2
Debt / equity (x)1.941.991.801.680.96
Cash from operations6558(39)
Capex(7)(8)(1)(6)(9)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · UNISON METALS LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue54677112213710916489
Profit before tax21132261
Net profit10021141
EPS (₹)0.820.300.241.420.600.440.150.02
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Stainless Steel42986.1
Ceramic81.5
Sodium Silicate6212.4
Total, before eliminations499100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)0.515.44 of 10597%
P/B0.21.53 of 10198%
ROCE9.19.158 of 11550%
ROE9.38.649 of 10353%
Debt / Equity1.00.293 of 1018%
EBITDA margin3.611.083 of 10017%
Revenue growth(27.2)13.784 of 9714%
Profit growth(68.0)29.392 of 10513%
Market cap1921699 of 12219%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · UNISON METALS LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
14 Oct 2026 · RTA confirmation certificate for Q3 FY26 dematerialisationcomplianceminimal——
3 Oct 2026 · 36th AGM results: All 5 resolutions passed with high majoritycomplianceminimal——
3 Oct 2026 · Unison Metals 36th AGM: All 5 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
30 Sept 2026 · 36th AGM held on 30 Sep 2026; 5 resolutions transacted, results awaitedboard shareholder meetingslow——
29 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure from October 1, 2026 for Q2 Resultscomplianceminimal——
7 Sept 2026 · Newspaper notice for 36th AGM on September 30, 2026 at 11:00 AMcomplianceminimal——
5 Sept 2026 · Unison Metals 36th AGM notice with FY25-26 annual report, RPT approval soughtboard shareholder meetingslow——
4 Sept 2026 · Unison Metals 36th AGM on Sep 30; seeks OK for Rs 100 Cr RPTsboard shareholder meetingslow——
4 Sept 2026 · Record date fixed at 23 Sep 2026 for 36th AGM eligibilityboard shareholder meetingslow——
4 Sept 2026 · Book Closure from Sep 21 to Sep 30, 2026 for 36th AGMboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in