Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · VARDHMAN SPC STEEL LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
VARDHMAN SPC STEEL LTD
NSE: VSSL · BSE: 534392
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

VARDHMAN SPC STEEL LTD

StateQ4 FY25 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹327.55
Market cap₹3.2k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA28.7 · 3.97 · 18.5

Manufactures specialty steel — melted and processed into bars, rods, and bright bars — for automotive and engineering customers including Toyota, Maruti, and European OEMs. A forging joint venture with Japan's Aichi Steel is being set up at Ludhiana to make ring gears and precision-forged auto components for OEMs in India, Europe, ASEAN, Africa, and Mexico. Q1 FY27 sold 59,000 tons at ₹486 crore revenue (+12% YoY) and an EBITDA per ton of ₹10,750-10,760; FY28 EBITDA per ton guidance has been raised to ₹8,000-12,000. Current melting capacity is 3 lakh tons, with an environmental clearance application to lift it to 3.6 lakh tons and a separate 5 lakh ton greenfield plant targeted for FY29-30 commissioning. The forging unit carries a ₹475 crore capex (tracking >10% below estimate) and aims to commission by March 2028 with revenue from FY30. Materials are the largest cost at 55.5% of FY26 revenue, when the company reported ₹1,754.43 crore in revenue and ₹122.02 crore in net profit. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Specialty steel, Forged auto components. Capacity-constrained specialty steelmaker expanding into forged auto components; capital-intensive brownfield and greenfield build-out underway

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY25–FY25 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY25
Revenue1,764
EBITDA (ex other income)148
margin %8.4
Owners' profit93
EPS, as reported (₹)11.40
ROE % · ROCE %11.7 · 17.5
Debt / equity (x)0.15
Cash from operations127
Capex(119)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · VARDHMAN SPC STEEL LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 4 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25
Revenue415495427428
Profit before tax35352827
Net profit26262120
EPS (₹)3.203.172.632.42
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)28.715.474 of 10530%
P/B4.01.585 of 10116%
ROCE15.29.126 of 11578%
ROE11.78.631 of 10371%
Debt / Equity0.10.244 of 10157%
EBITDA margin9.011.058 of 10042%
Market cap316721622 of 12283%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · VARDHMAN SPC STEEL LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Q2 FY27 results published: income up 24%, profit before tax down 46%complianceminimal——
28 Oct 2026 · Audio recording link shared for Vardhman Special Steels Q2 FY27 callinvestor communicationslow——
27 Oct 2026 · Q2 FY27 revenue rises 39% and PAT rises 52% on stronger volumesinvestor communicationsmedium——
27 Oct 2026 · Q2 and H1 FY27 profits jump on higher sales and realisationscompliancelow——
27 Oct 2026 · Iwao Shimamoto appointed as non-executive non-independent directormanagement changesmedium——
27 Oct 2026 · Q2 revenue rises 39% and profit after tax rises 52%resultshigh——
27 Oct 2026 · Q2 FY27 revenue rises 39%, profit after tax rises 52%resultshigh——
26 Oct 2026 · Revised Q2 FY27 earnings call set for 28 October 2026 at 11:30 amboard shareholder meetingslow——
22 Oct 2026 · Earnings call on 28 Oct 2026 at 12pm IST for Q2 FY27 resultsboard shareholder meetingslow——
16 Oct 2026 · Board meeting on 27 Oct 2026 to approve Q2 FY27 resultsresultslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in