Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · VENUS PIPES & TUBES LTD · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
VENUS PIPES & TUBES LTD
NSE: VENUSPIPES · BSE: 543528
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

VENUS PIPES & TUBES LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹1,764.50
Market cap₹3.7k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA35.1 · 5.47 · 19.0

Manufactures stainless steel pipes and tubes, both welded and seamless, sold to industrial customers in India and overseas. In Q3 FY26, the company reported record revenue of INR 296.7 cr (+28.3% YoY) with exports at 31.5% of the mix, while FY26 full-year revenue reached INR 1,166.8 cr. The order book stood at INR 470 cr versus under INR 350 cr a year earlier, and the power-sector pipeline through BHEL, NTPC and Adani is sized at INR 6,000+ cr over four to five years. Capacity expansions for seamless pipes and fittings have been commissioned, and a new pipe-spooling business is being set up with INR 70 cr of capex, anchored by an INR 185 cr letter of intent from a data centre customer. Materials, mainly stainless steel, are the dominant cost at 66.7% of FY26 revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 13.3% and employee cost at 4.3%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Stainless steel welded and seamless pipes and tubes, Stainless steel pipe fittings, Pipe spooling solutions, Domestic sales, Export sales. Cyclical stainless steel pipe and tube manufacturer with a rising value-added product mix

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue3875528029591,167
EBITDA (ex other income)4969146168190
margin %12.712.518.217.516.3
Owners' profit324486125102
EPS, as reported (₹)22.5522.6042.3645.6549.51
ROE % · ROCE %24.6 · 34.713.7 · 19.921.2 · 30.723.6 · 27.815.3 · 22.8
Debt / equity (x)0.530.280.370.360.43
Cash from operations(60)95269112
Capex(21)(162)(107)(108)(189)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · VENUS PIPES & TUBES LTD · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue229231258276292297302321
Profit before tax3224323434343536
Net profit2418242526262526
EPS (₹)11.638.8411.6512.1212.7412.4612.3812.75
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED65,98228.67.0128.117.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD61,48050.011.6132.022.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L32,06928.62.6013.08.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,43738.03.9119.212.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,73224.01.288.77.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,52328.64.4019.114.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,11430.23.9517.514.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,64114.82.169.613.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)35.115.683 of 10521%
P/B5.51.491 of 10110%
ROCE17.69.114 of 11589%
ROE15.38.616 of 10385%
Debt / Equity0.40.276 of 10125%
EBITDA margin16.911.033 of 10068%
Revenue growth16.013.744 of 9755%
Profit growth6.629.368 of 10536%
Market cap365521020 of 12284%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · VENUS PIPES & TUBES LTD · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
27 Oct 2026 · Allotment of 22.28 lakh shares at Rs 1,670 under preferential issuefund raisinghigh——
20 Oct 2026 · Pipe spooling starts early; Rs 185 crore order intent receivedcompliancelow——
20 Oct 2026 · Starts commercial production of pipe spooling manufacturingbusiness updateshigh——
13 Oct 2026 · Reg 74(5) certificate from registrar for Q2 FY26complianceminimal——
8 Oct 2026 · Venus Pipes EGM approves preferential share issuanceboard shareholder meetingslow——
8 Oct 2026 · Venus Pipes EGM: Preferential Equity Share Issuance Resolutionboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Newspaper publication of corrigendum to EGM noticecomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Corrigendum to EGM notice for Rs 372 crore preferential issueboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading window closure from Oct 1 ahead of Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
17 Sept 2026 · EGM notice published in newspapers; remote e-voting details sharedcomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in