Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · VIKRAN ENGINEERING LTD · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
VIKRAN ENGINEERING LTD
NSE: VIKRAN · BSE: 544496
Industrials › Construction › Construction › Civil Construction

VIKRAN ENGINEERING LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹52.80
Market cap₹1.4k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · 1.10 · —

Executes engineering, procurement and construction contracts across power transmission and distribution, water infrastructure, railway electrification and solar energy. Recent work spans a Rs 120.69 crore 400 kV GIS substation package from POWERGRID across Magarwada, Vadodara and Rajgarh, and a 132 kV transmission line in Arunachal Pradesh. Order book stands at Rs 6,400 crore-plus, with solar at 54%, power T&D at 32% and water at 12% of order book per the investor presentation. Through wholly-owned subsidiary NOPL Solar Projects, the company has taken on a 969 MW solar EPC portfolio, including a Rs 3,517.98 crore work order and a Rs 4,200 crore PM-KUSUM portfolio with a 25-year PPA from MSEDCL. Materials account for 73.5% of revenue, employees 6.7% and other operating expenses 5.8%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Solar EPC, Power T&D, Water, Railway electrification and other. Diversified, project-based EPC contractor

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY26–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY26
Revenue1,249
EBITDA (ex other income)174
margin %13.9
Owners' profit92
EPS, as reported (₹)4.05
ROE % · ROCE %7.4 · 14.5
Debt / equity (x)0.24
Cash from operations(437)
Capex(3)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · VIKRAN ENGINEERING LTD · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 2 quarters

₹ croreQ4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue647142
Profit before tax785
Net profit564
EPS (₹)2.170.15
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.5,04,22630.43.9218.414.711.916.012.5
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED37,73942.03.8427.28.97.55.87.5
KALPATARU PROJECT INT LTD22,62919.92.9310.313.315.016.010.0
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LIMITED20,56634.28.5717.524.931.729.810.5
IRB INFRA DEV LTD.19,22814.70.929.44.12.57.655.6
NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED19,03525.75.9215.523.129.713.59.6
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD14,06217.94.4715.722.026.54.620.1
TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD9,75822.62.3516.011.412.429.620.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)22.813.571 of 10130%
P/B1.11.237 of 8557%
ROCE9.310.057 of 10747%
ROE7.49.152 of 8741%
Debt / Equity0.20.430 of 8766%
EBITDA margin15.212.437 of 8859%
Market cap136246539 of 10764%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · VIKRAN ENGINEERING LTD · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
12 Oct 2026 · Subsidiary NOPL gets Rs 2,941 cr IREDA loan for 969 MW solar projectcredit debthigh——
7 Oct 2026 · Non-applicability of Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate for Sep 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Board approves Rs 2,941 Cr corporate guarantee for subsidiarycredit debthigh——
29 Sept 2026 · GST show cause notice for FY23 with Rs 7.8 crore demandregulatory legalhigh——
29 Sept 2026 · Vikran Engineering gets GST show cause notice for FY23, demand around Rs 3.34 croreregulatory legalhigh——
25 Sept 2026 · GST show cause notice for FY23 excess ITC claim, demand about Rs 1.55 croreregulatory legalhigh——
24 Sept 2026 · Vikran Engineering to meet investors at Bharat Connect Conference on 29 Sepboard shareholder meetingslow——
23 Sept 2026 · Trading window closure from Oct 1, 2026 for Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
23 Sept 2026 · Vikran Engineering gets Rs 5.34 cr GST demand notice for FY23regulatory legalhigh——
22 Sept 2026 · Vikran Engineering wins ITAT appeal for AY 2016-17; tax demand droppedregulatory legalhigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in