शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
NSE:VISACHROME

VISA CHROME LIMITED

₹32.95
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▼ 2.21 (-6.29%)

Latest filings

Next results: Thu, 12 Nov · Financial Results/Other business matters
  1. Board meeting set for November 12 to approve September 2026 results · Results
  2. Routine quarterly compliance certificate submission for Q2 FY27 · Compliance
  3. AGM voting results: all 10 resolutions passed with near-unanimous support · Board & Shareholder Meetings
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about VISA CHROME LIMITED

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Produces ferro alloys and special steel. In the period ending 31 March 2023, Ferro Alloys contributed 82.5% of segment revenue and Special Steel contributed 17.5%, based on segment revenue of ₹572.477 crore and ₹121.775 crore respectively for that period. For FY26, total revenue from operations stood at ₹561.62 crore, marginally lower than ₹566.21 crore in FY25. Materials form the dominant cost line at 66.9% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 25.6%, employee costs at 5.1%, and depreciation at 4.6%. Reported FY26 net profit of ₹1,050.15 crore was driven primarily by an exceptional item of ₹1,089.11 crore from loan-settlement write-backs with Assets Care and Reconstruction Enterprise (ACRE) covering 100% of lenders. Before exceptional items, the company posted a loss before tax of ₹38.96 crore, an improvement from a ₹47.23 crore loss in FY25. Statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion but flagged material uncertainty on going concern, citing accumulated losses, fully eroded net worth, and current liabilities exceeding current assets. The company has restructured its debt with ACRE and raised ₹140 crore through preferential warrant conversions.

Revenue mix · reported segments
Ferro Alloys82.5%
Special Steel17.5%
Operating scale
FY26 Revenue from Operations
₹561.62 croreFY26
Ferro Alloys segment revenue
₹572.477 croreYear ended 31 March 2023
Special Steel segment revenue
₹121.775 croreYear ended 31 March 2023
Loss before exceptional items
₹38.96 croreFY26
Exceptional item (loan settlement write-back with ACRE)
₹1,089.11 croreFY26
Preferential warrant issue raised
₹140 croreFY26
Who pays it
Customers of ferro alloys and special steel, sold as part of the metals and steel supply chain.
Biggest cost
Materials/raw materials, at 66.9% of revenue in FY26.
Kind of business
Cyclical metals and steel producer with two product lines, ferro alloys and special steel; operating performance showed a pre-exceptional loss in FY26.
Where it sits
Listed on NSE and BSE under the symbols VISACHROME (NSE) and 532721 (BSE); previously known as VISA Steel Limited until the name change effective 20 May 2026.
Market Cap
₹480 Cr
P / E (TTM)
0.4×
EV / EBITDA
394.2×
Div Yield
—
Growth
-10.5%▼
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA —
Quality
n/m·
ROCE · capital employed below zero
ROE n/m · margin 2.4%
Leverage
n/m·
Debt / Equity · negative net worth
Net debt ₹352 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
0.6×▼
Margin +309.6 pts
₹976 Cr → ₹562 Cr
Cash conversion
0.06×▼
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹125 Cr on ₹2,035 Cr
Moves on a normal day
2.89%·
Median daily move
Last 269 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Negative working-capital cycle — the business is funded by its suppliers
Concerns
Revenue shrinking over 5 years (−11% a year)
Negative net worth — liabilities exceed assets by ₹220 Cr (FY26)
Debt-to-equity and return on equity are not meaningful below zero equity
Over 5 years it reported ₹2,035 Cr of profit and ₹125 Cr of operating cash — 0.06×
Less than 60p of every ₹1 of profit arrived as cash

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

VISACHROME · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from VISA CHROME LIMITED's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does VISA CHROME LIMITED do?

VISA CHROME LIMITED is listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol VISACHROME.

Is VISA CHROME LIMITED profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months VISA CHROME LIMITED reported a net profit of ₹1,036 Cr on revenue of ₹512 Cr.

Does VISA CHROME LIMITED pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — VISA CHROME LIMITED's dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is VISA CHROME LIMITED debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹354 Cr on its 31 Mar 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹352 Cr after cash. Its net worth is negative — liabilities exceed assets by ₹220 Cr, so a debt-to-equity ratio is not meaningful.

How much does the VISA CHROME LIMITED share price move in a day?

On a typical session VISA CHROME LIMITED moves 2.89% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 269 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

When are VISA CHROME LIMITED's next results?

Financial Results/Other business matters on Thu, 12 Nov. MarketPing alerts you on WhatsApp the moment the filing lands.

Where can I track VISA CHROME LIMITED's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by VISA CHROME LIMITED appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.