Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · VISTA PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
VISTA PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.
BSE: 524711
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

VISTA PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹6.18
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · 1.04 · —

Manufactures pharmaceutical products, including generic and specialty drugs, from its base in Hyderabad, with a marketing presence in the US and other regulated markets. In February 2026, it announced a joint venture with Pleiades Therapeutics to jointly develop generic and specialty pharmaceutical products for regulated and rest-of-the-world markets. Revenue fell from Rs 1,007.46 lakhs in FY25 to Rs 539.95 lakhs in FY26, with the company posting losses for five consecutive years. The FY26 net loss of Rs 1,206.12 lakhs included a Rs 821.74 lakhs write-off of bad trade receivables and a Rs 205.43 lakhs Expected Credit Loss provision. Raw materials dominate the cost base at 96.7% of revenue, with employee costs at 40.7% and other operating expenses running at 233.3% of revenue. The company has defaulted on Bank of Baroda loan repayments and carries Rs 395.48 lakhs in unpaid statutory dues (TDS, PF, ESI, professional tax, income tax) since FY20-21, with year-end cash of only Rs 10.70 lakhs. To shore up funds, it issued 1.02 crore convertible share warrants, collecting Rs 307.50 lakhs as 25% upfront subscription. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Generic Drug Products, Specialty Pharmaceutical Products. Small, loss-making generic and specialty pharmaceutical manufacturer, five consecutive years of losses.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue0110105
EBITDA (ex other income)(1)(2)(4)(4)(15)
margin %(306.8)(221.3)(34.7)(40.0)(270.7)
Owners' profit(1)(6)(5)(5)(12)
EPS, as reported (₹)(0.24)(1.58)(1.03)(0.79)(1.96)
ROE % · ROCE %(2.3) · (3.2)(15.9) · (8.4)(11.2) · (9.1)(10.2) · (9.0)(33.1) · (39.2)
Debt / equity (x)0.480.270.200.160.27
Cash from operations(1)(2)(5)(7)(4)
Capex(0)(1)(1)(0)(1)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · VISTA PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue23321200
Profit before tax(1)(2)(1)(1)(4)(3)(8)(1)
Net profit(1)(1)(1)(1)(3)(2)(6)(1)
EPS (₹)0.00(0.07)(0.26)0.220.420.41(0.91)(0.16)
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/B1.03.124 of 16386%
ROCE(42.0)10.8176 of 1834%
ROE(33.1)9.8161 of 1663%
Debt / Equity0.30.2111 of 16633%
Revenue growth(100.0)16.3157 of 1610%
Profit growth23.630.986 of 15846%
Market cap38806152 of 18116%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · VISTA PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
12 Sept 2026 · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer resigns from Vista Pharmaceuticalsmanagement changesmedium——
14 Aug 2026 · Vista Pharma posts nil revenue with going concern flagresultshigh——
14 Aug 2026 · Vista Pharma Q1 loss: revenue nil, going concern doubt flaggedresultshigh——
13 Aug 2026 · Board meeting on 14 Aug 2026 to consider Q1 FY27 resultsresultslow——
15 Jul 2026 · Compliance certificate for dematerialization of securities – Q1 FY27complianceminimal——
25 Jun 2026 · Trading window closed from July 1, 2026 for Q1 resultscomplianceminimal——
29 May 2026 · SEBI Secretarial Compliance Report for the year ended 31.03.2026complianceminimal——
29 May 2026 · Board meeting outcomeresultshigh——
19 May 2026 · Vista Pharmaceuticals Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 29/05/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve 1. Audited financial ....resultslow——
29 Apr 2026 · <b>Format of the Annual Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.</b><br/><br/> <table border=''1px''> <tr> <td><b>Sr. No.</b></td> <td><b>Particulars</b></td> ....complianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in