Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · VOITH PAPER FABRICS IND L · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
VOITH PAPER FABRICS IND L
NSE: VOITHPAPR · BSE: 522122
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

VOITH PAPER FABRICS IND L

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹1,395.00
Market cap₹0.6k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA14.8 · 1.45 · 8.6

Manufactures paper fabrics, an industrial textile product used in the paper industry, as suggested by its name and its classification as 'Other Textile Products'. Operations are run from Faridabad, under the wider Voith group (inferred from the investorcare.vifa@voith.com contact). The business is order-led: orders received in FY26 reached ₹2,315.96 million, up 26.5% year-on-year, against revenue of ₹208.949 crore. The order book pointing ahead of revenue points to a B2B industrial supplier serving paper manufacturers. FY26 ran at an EBITDA margin of 33.6%. The cost stack is dominated by other operating expenses (28.3% of revenue), materials (23.3%), and employee costs (13.8%), with depreciation at 7.2% and capex at 10.3% of revenue. The balance sheet is cash-rich, with bank balances of ₹2,437.19 million and reserves of ₹4,193.13 million, supporting a 100% dividend (₹10 per share) for FY26. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Paper fabrics (industrial textiles). Order-driven industrial textile supplier to the paper industry

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue145164180190209
EBITDA (ex other income)3941455151
margin %27.225.025.126.624.4
Owners' profit2932364041
EPS, as reported (₹)66.7772.3482.6790.8794.36
ROE % · ROCE %10.2 · 13.610.1 · 13.410.4 · 13.810.4 · 13.79.8 · 12.7
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
Cash from operations1928394642
Capex(11)(20)(26)(26)(22)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · VOITH PAPER FABRICS IND L · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue4545515353535053
Profit before tax1014141517151112
Net profit7101011131289
EPS (₹)16.8923.3723.4225.8328.6626.2518.6420.84
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.35,41038.86.2125.615.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,31173.94.0826.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,33316.61.3511.07.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED11,01827.72.3113.57.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,33855.33.5420.15.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,62136.85.6323.814.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,19722.02.7911.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,16168.62.2218.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)14.816.583 of 17954%
P/B1.41.1109 of 18541%
ROCE12.74.334 of 21585%
ROE9.84.753 of 18872%
Debt / Equity0.00.41 of 18889%
EBITDA margin29.59.814 of 19893%
Revenue growth1.46.9110 of 19243%
Profit growth(19.3)20.0136 of 20333%
Market cap6135937 of 22384%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · VOITH PAPER FABRICS IND L · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
26 Oct 2026 · Board meeting set for Q2 and half-year results approvalresultslow——
17 Oct 2026 · Postal ballot approves Asesh Kumar Mukherjee as new MD of Voith Paperboard shareholder meetingslow——
17 Oct 2026 · Postal Ballot results: Mukherjee appointed as Director and MDboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
9 Oct 2026 · Compliance certificate on dematerialization of securities for Jul-Sep 2026complianceminimal——
9 Oct 2026 · Newspaper ad on special window for re-lodging physical share transferscomplianceminimal——
26 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1, 2026 ahead of Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
26 Sept 2026 · Income Tax assessment order with demand of Rs 3.82 crore for AY 2023-24regulatory legalhigh——
16 Sept 2026 · Newspaper ads filed for Postal Ballot on Managing Director appointmentcomplianceminimal——
15 Sept 2026 · Postal Ballot: Appointment of new Managing Directorboard shareholder meetingslow——
11 Sept 2026 · Notice of Postal Ballot Exercise with cut-off date and e-voting schedulecomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in