Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · WANBURY LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
WANBURY LIMITED
NSE: WANBURY · BSE: 524212
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

WANBURY LIMITED

StateQ1 FY26 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹173.30
Market cap₹0.6k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA12.8 · 10.22 · 8.4

Manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), which account for 88% of FY26 revenue, with a smaller formulations business that reached break-even. Operations are anchored at a manufacturing facility in Tanuku, Andhra Pradesh, which is inspected by overseas regulators including the USFDA and Australia's TGA. The company sells APIs such as Metformin HCl and supplies them to generic drug partners in the US, with drug master files (DMFs) filed in the US and South Korea. New APIs are being added to the portfolio, including an anaesthetic API launched in Q4 FY26, with a stated plan to add four new molecules a year from FY27. Costs are dominated by raw materials at 42% of revenue, followed by employees at 18.4% and other operating expenses at 22.7%. A new 82%-owned Indian subsidiary, Wanbury Skin Health Limited, has been incorporated in the pharma space. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) (88%), Formulations. Asset-light API manufacturer serving global generic pharma, with an early-stage formulations and skin-health extension

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY21–FY25 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue393511500576600
EBITDA (ex other income)18112239676
margin %4.621.84.516.612.7
Owners' profit(13)0(10)031
EPS, as reported (₹)(5.04)26.88(6.18)26.399.32
ROE % · ROCE %8.1 · (16.1)(347.9) · (1408.4)31.7 · (67.3)200.3 · 66.151.5 · 27.8
Debt / equity (x)(0.57)(2.86)(1.95)3.942.92
Cash from operations173820426
Capex000(17)(49)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · WANBURY LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26
Revenue144145139131161133172163
Profit before tax710341811914
Net profit710341812013
EPS (₹)2.253.1312.750.322.440.766.184.12
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)12.830.830 of 15882%
P/B10.23.1147 of 16310%
ROCE12.310.881 of 18356%
ROE51.59.84 of 16698%
Debt / Equity2.90.2164 of 1661%
EBITDA margin15.217.591 of 16545%
Revenue growth24.516.361 of 16163%
Profit growth1200.430.96 of 15897%
Market cap60580696 of 18147%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · WANBURY LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Board meeting to approve Q2 and half-year resultsresultslow——
19 Oct 2026 · Wanbury facilities win safety and employer awardsbusiness updatesmedium——
16 Oct 2026 · Wanbury: USFDA nod for 9 Metformin DMFs, new Saudi and Mexico businesscompliancelow——
12 Oct 2026 · Wanbury's subsidiary launches berrysoft baby range in paediatric dermatologybusiness updatesmedium——
12 Oct 2026 · Subsidiary Wanbury Skin Health launches berrysoft baby range across multiple statesbusiness updatesmedium——
9 Oct 2026 · Wanbury submits quarterly RTA certificate for share dematerialisationcomplianceminimal——
8 Oct 2026 · Wanbury files new DMFs in South Africa, Philippines, Singapore; gets EDQM and TGA nodsbusiness updatesmedium——
29 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed ahead of Q2 results declarationcomplianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · All 4 AGM resolutions passed; director reappointment beyond age 70 approvedboard shareholder meetingslow——
24 Sept 2026 · Wanbury AGM approves cost auditor and re-appoints WTD beyond age 70management changeshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in