Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · WELSPUN ENTERPRISES LTD. · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
WELSPUN ENTERPRISES LTD.
NSE: WELENT · BSE: 532553
Industrials › Construction › Construction › Civil Construction

WELSPUN ENTERPRISES LTD.

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹635.00
Market cap₹8.6k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA28.1 · 2.64 · 13.5

Executes civil infrastructure projects across three reporting segments: Transport (39.4% of FY26 segment revenue at ₹1,424.98 cr), Water (34.3% at ₹1,239.73 cr), and Tunneling and Rehabilitation (26.3% at ₹950.67 cr). The Transport segment builds highways and elevated corridors under DBFOT/HAM models for NHAI, MoRTH, and state agencies; the Water segment is run through subsidiary Welspun Michigan Engineers Limited (WMEL), which executes water transmission and treatment projects; and the Tunneling and Rehabilitation segment handles complex underground and pipeline works. The Pune-Shirur Elevated Road — a 53.4 km partially elevated highway on NH-753F, with 36 km of elevated corridor, awarded in FY26 on a DBFOT basis for ₹7,300 cr (₹5,400 cr EPC value, 4-year construction plus 25-year tolling) — is the largest new order. The consolidated order book stood at ~₹20,000 cr after adding over ₹10,000 cr in FY26, including a water order book of ~₹14,000 cr. WMEL grew 31% YoY to ₹874 cr in FY26 and is targeted for 25%+ CAGR over three years. The Aunta-Simaria Ganga Bridge HAM project in Bihar is being divested to BIIF Infrastructure II at ~₹1,000 cr EV as part of an asset-light capital recycling strategy. Other operating expenditure is the largest cost line at 55.5% of revenue, with materials at 17.4% and employee cost at 6.4%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Transport (39%), Water (34%), Tunneling and Rehabilitation (26%). Cyclical, project-driven civil construction moving toward asset-light model via BOT/HAM monetisation

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue1,4012,7582,8723,5843,615
EBITDA (ex other income)149731425522699
margin %10.626.514.814.619.3
Owners' profit125723295323350
EPS, as reported (₹)8.3748.2021.5023.6125.80
ROE % · ROCE %7.0 · 6.940.5 · 19.412.8 · 17.513.1 · 16.612.0 · 14.6
Debt / equity (x)1.401.400.300.550.60
Cash from operations287(112)(344)(273)112
Capex(7)(5)(70)(52)(34)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · WELSPUN ENTERPRISES LTD. · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue7898671,0218457847871,199774
Profit before tax10211715015512660206121
Net profit6277105101983116356
EPS (₹)4.295.206.936.646.611.7510.803.43
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Transport1,42539.4
Water1,24034.3
Tunneling and Rehabilitation95126.3
Total, before eliminations3,615100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.5,04,22630.43.9218.414.711.916.012.5
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED37,73942.03.8427.28.97.55.87.5
KALPATARU PROJECT INT LTD22,62919.92.9310.313.315.016.010.0
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LIMITED20,56634.28.5717.524.931.729.810.5
IRB INFRA DEV LTD.19,22814.70.929.44.12.57.655.6
NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED19,03525.75.9215.523.129.713.59.6
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD14,06217.94.4715.722.026.54.620.1
TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD9,75822.62.3516.011.412.429.620.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)28.113.577 of 10124%
P/B2.61.266 of 8523%
ROCE10.710.053 of 10751%
ROE12.09.132 of 8764%
Debt / Equity0.60.461 of 8730%
EBITDA margin23.912.412 of 8887%
Revenue growth(8.4)6.264 of 8626%
Profit growth(44.3)2.762 of 8427%
Market cap861146512 of 10790%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · WELSPUN ENTERPRISES LTD. · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
15 Oct 2026 · Routine compliance certificate for Sep 2026 quarter filed with exchangescomplianceminimal——
7 Oct 2026 · Welspun Enterprises subsidiary receives Letter of Acceptancebusiness updateshigh——
30 Sept 2026 · GST show cause notice of Rs 15.37 crore from Haryana authorityregulatory legalhigh——
30 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed pending Q2 FY27 resultscomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Welspun Enterprises gets GST Show Cause Notice for about Rs 71.24 Crore demand in UPregulatory legalhigh——
21 Sept 2026 · Crisil upgrades credit ratings of Welspun Enterprises and subsidiariescredit debthigh——
20 Sept 2026 · Welspun Enterprises' subsidiary wins Rs 351 Crore sewer rehab orders from AMCbusiness updateshigh——
16 Sept 2026 · Welspun Enterprises schedules three analyst and investor meetingsboard shareholder meetingslow——
8 Sept 2026 · Welspun Enterprises clarifies on unusual price movementcompliancelow——
7 Sept 2026 · BSE seeks clarification on significant price movementregulatory legalhigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in